Alt Text
Office of Neuroscience Research > Neuroscience Calendar

Neuroscience Calendar

The following are events of interest to the Neuroscience Community.   To learn more about an event, hover the mouse or click on the item for full information.  For an alternative view of these events, click "List View" or "Calendar View" (top right corner of the calendar).

For general scheduling information about Neuroscience events including standing times and organizers/contact information, visit

To contact the Office of Neuroscience Research and add an event, click here.

Calendar View
StartEvent
Monday 09/26/2016
9:00 AM
Thesis Defense: Erin Reinl (Program in Molecular Cell Biology)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"The Role and Regulation of the Na+-Leak Channel, Non-Selective (NALCN) in Myometrial Function"
Monday 09/26/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Alvaro Sagasti (University of California, Los Angeles)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
"Epithelial morphogenesis: Creating sheaths and ridges in zebrafish skin cells"
Monday 09/26/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: John Cirrito (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"The ups and downs of extracellular Aβ production and clearance dynamics"
Monday 09/26/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Fei Fei Ren (Yuan Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology and Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
“Crystal structure of the human glucose transporter GLUT1”
Tuesday 09/27/2016
8:30 AM
Communicating Science Symposium: James Rea (Stony Brook University)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC; Medical Campus)
"Science Communication and the Alda Method"
Tuesday 09/27/2016
9:00 AM
Shobe Lecture: Carlos Zarate (National Institute of Mental Health)
Location: Clopton Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Relief from Severe Depression and Suicidal Ideation Within Hours: Molecular Mechanisms and Potential Clinical Applications"
Tuesday 09/27/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Courtney Sutphen (Fagan Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 09/27/2016
12:00 PM
Powers Evidence-Based Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Renee Van Stavern (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Approach to Risk Factor Management in Stroke"
Tuesday 09/27/2016
4:00 PM
Psychological & Brain Sciences Master's Talk: Patrick Cruitt (WUSTL Psychological & Brain Sciences)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Examining Criterion A: DSM-5 Level of Personality Functioning as Assessed through Life Story Interviews"
Wednesday 09/28/2016
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Chris Weihl (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 09/28/2016
11:30 AM
Psychiatry Research Seminar: Mark Gold (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Sugar and Foods from the Points of View of Addiction Neuroscience and Practice"
Wednesday 09/28/2016
12:00 PM
Aging and Development Brown Bag: Kristin Van Engen (WUSTL Psychological & Brain Sciences)
Location: Psychology 215 AB (Danforth Campus)
"Aging and foreign-accented speech"
Wednesday 09/28/2016
4:30 PM
Bohigian Lectureship/Historia Medica Lecture: Mark Mannis (University of California)
Location: Moore Auditorium (Medical Campus)
“Shakespeare’s Eye:  A Study of the Eye in Disease and Metaphor in the Works of William Shakespeare"
Thursday 09/29/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar: Farshid Guilak (WUSTL Orthopaedic Surgery)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
"Engineering New Biologic Therapies for Arthritis"
Thursday 09/29/2016
12:00 PM
Genetics and Precision Medicine Pathway Seminar: Teri Manolio (National Institutes of Health, Bethesda)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Genomics in the Era of Precision Medicine"
Friday 09/30/2016
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Soe Mar (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Sorting Out Pediatric Onset White Matter Diseases"
Friday 09/30/2016
9:15 AM
Pediatric Grand Rounds: Mark Manary (WUSTL Pediatrics)
Location: Clopton Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Gut Health in Rural African Children"
Friday 09/30/2016
1:00 PM
Social/Personality Brownbag: Alan Lambert (WUSTL Psychological & Brain Sciences)
Location: Psychology 215 (Danforth Campus)
"On the Ironic Effects of Being Empathic: Consequences for Attitude Polarization and Intergroup Conflict"
Friday 09/30/2016
1:00 PM
Translational Immunology Conference: Kenneth Tyler (University of Colorado)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"A New Polio? Enterovirus D-68 and acute flaccid myelitis"
Friday 09/30/2016
2:00 PM
Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club: Benedetto Grimaldi (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 7AB (Medical Campus)
"Therapeutic implications of cancer-specific broken clocks"
Friday 09/30/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/03/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Timothy Miller (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 10/03/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Fanxin Long (WUSTL Orthopaedics)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 10/03/2016
1:00 PM
EXCITE Seminar: Stacey Rentschler (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/03/2016
4:00 PM
Psychological & Brain Sciences Colloquium: Ed Awh (University of Chicago)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
"Tracking the spatial and temporal dynamics of online spatial representations with rhythmic brain activity"
Monday 10/03/2016
4:00 PM
SLU Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Seminar: Virginia Lee (University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine)
Location: Saint Louis University, Education Union Auditorium
“Transmission of Misfolded Proteins in Neurodegenerative Disorders: A Common Mechanism of Disease Progression”
Tuesday 10/04/2016
10:30 AM
BMB Seminar: Lucia Strader (WUSTL Biology)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
“ARF Transcription Factors: Protein aggregation as a regulator of gene transcription”
Tuesday 10/04/2016
12:00 PM
Powers Evidence-Based Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Daniel Strbian (Helsinki University Central Hospital)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 10/04/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Scott Vouri (St. Louis College of Pharmacy)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Drug-safety of Antimuscarinics in Older Adults"
Tuesday 10/04/2016
4:00 PM
Psychological & Brain Sciences Clinical Science Seminar: Julie Mastnak (ABPP, Dept of Veterans Affairs)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Prolonged Exposure: Research and practice within the VA"
Wednesday 10/05/2016
8:30 AM
CNND Symposium
Location: Eric P Newman Education Center (EPNEC; Medical Campus)
“Pediatric Neuorinflammatory Diseases: From ADEM to ZIKA”
Wednesday 10/05/2016
11:30 AM
Schwartz Center Rounds
Location: Clopton Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"When Suffering and Hope Collide: Ethical Concerns with Pain Control and Clinical Trials"
Thursday 10/06/2016
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: K-T Varley (University of Utah, Salt Lake City)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 10/06/2016
4:30 PM
Historia Medica: Stanley Finger (WUSTL Psychological and Brain Sciences); Paola Bertucci (Yale University)
Location: King Center (Medical Campus, Becker Medical Library 7th floor)
"Frankenstein, The Vital Force, and Electricity"
Friday 10/07/2016
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Michael Chicoine (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 10/07/2016
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group
Location: McMillan 5th floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 10/07/2016
4:00 PM
Trotter Lecture: Shirley Tilghman (Princeton University)
Location: TBD
“The Best of Times, the Worst of Times: Life in Biomedical Science.”
Friday 10/07/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/10/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Randall Bateman (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
“Human protein kinetics in Alzheimer’s disease pathophysiology”
Monday 10/10/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Erik Herzog (WUSTL Biology)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 10/10/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Wandi Zhu (Silva Lab, WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 10/11/2016
8:30 AM
SPECIAL Hope Center Neurogenetics and Neurodegeneration Groups: Mani Mahadevan (University of Virginia)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
"From Gene Discovery to Therapy:  Translational Research in
Myotonic Muscular Dystrophy"
Tuesday 10/11/2016
12:00 PM
Powers Evidence-Based Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Allyson Zazulia (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Use of Antithrombotic Therapy in the Prevention of Cardioembolic Stroke"
Tuesday 10/11/2016
4:15 PM
Seay Lecture: Donna Masterman (Genentech)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Advances in Biotechnology: The Benefits for Underserved Populations"
Wednesday 10/12/2016
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Itender Singh (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 10/13/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar: Jeanne Stachowiak (University of Texas, Austin)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 10/13/2016
12:00 PM
Fifth Annual Cardiovascular Research Day 2016: Christine Seidman (Harvard Medical School)
Location: TBD
Thursday 10/13/2016
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Timothy Holy (WUSTL Neuroscience)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 10/14/2016
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Andrew Findley, Asher Albertson (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Resident CPC"
Friday 10/14/2016
12:00 PM
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar: Paul Wiseman (McGill University, Montreal)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 426 (Medical Campus)
Friday 10/14/2016
12:30 PM
Biostatistics Seminar: Gary Cutter (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Biostatisticians and Rare Diseases"
Friday 10/14/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/17/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: David Brody (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 10/17/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Charles Kaufman (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 10/17/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Ross McKinney (Ben-Shahar Lab, WUSTL Biology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/17/2016
4:00 PM
Erlanger-Gasser Lecture: Robert Weinberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Location: Moore Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Malignant Progression of Carcinomas"
Monday 10/17/2016
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 10/18/2016
12:00 PM
Powers Evidence-Based Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: David Carpenter (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Approach to Diagnostic Evaluation in Ischemic Stroke"
Tuesday 10/18/2016
4:00 PM
Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Brendan Walker (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Clinical Sciences Research Building 401 (CSRB; Medical Campus, North Tower Addition)
Wednesday 10/19/2016
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Anthony Leonardo (Janelia Research Campus)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Predictive control, internal models, and neural circuitry underlying dragonfly interception steering"
Wednesday 10/19/2016
12:00 PM
HPSM Brown Bag: Serife Tekin (Daemen College)
Location: Life Sciences 202 (Danforth Campus)
"Are mental disorders natural kinds? A plea for a new approach to intervention in psychiatry"
Wednesday 10/19/2016
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Nicola Pozzi (St. Louis University)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 10/20/2016
7:30 AM
BJH Multidisciplinary Research Conference: Dennis Cheek (Texas Christian University)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center Auditorium (EPNEC; Medical Campus)
"Integrating Pharmocogenetics into Health Care"
Thursday 10/20/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar: Andrea Califano (Columbia University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 10/20/2016
3:00 PM
Hope Center Lysosome Processing & Transport: Leah Czerniewski (Lee Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 10/20/2016
4:00 PM
Lowry Lecture: Sam Pfaff (Salk Institute for Biological Studies)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Friday 10/21/2016
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Katherine Matthews (University of Iowa)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 10/21/2016
12:00 PM
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminar: Jianghui Hou (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 426 (Medical Campus)
Friday 10/21/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/24/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Philippe Soriano (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 10/24/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: David Holtzman (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
 "State of the Hope Center"
Monday 10/24/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Michi Kanai (Blumer Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology and Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 10/25/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Jason Hassenstab (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Cognitive Endpoints for Alzheimer Disease Prevention Trials: Ceilings, Floors, and Gleaning Meaning"
Tuesday 10/25/2016
12:00 PM
Powers Evidence-Based Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Alex Carter (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Review of Rehabilitation Strategies after Stroke"
Wednesday 10/26/2016
8:00 AM
Department of Neuroscience Symposium
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center Auditorium (EPNEC; Medical Campus)
"New Beginnings: A Dedication Symposium"
Wednesday 10/26/2016
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 10/27/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar: Rohit Pappu (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 10/27/2016
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Erik Herzog (WUSTL Biology)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
“Photoentrainment: How circadian clocks measure, but don’t see, the light"
Friday 10/28/2016
12:30 PM
Biostatistics Seminar: Graham Colditz (WUSTL Surgery)
Location: Moore Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Magnitude of Effect: The Importance of Biostatistics in Improving Population Health"
Friday 10/28/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/31/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Michael Gross (WUSTL Chemistry)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 10/31/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Luca Forte (Klyachko Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology and Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 11/01/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Shruti Mishra (Benzinger Lab, WUSTL Radiology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"AV-1451 PET Imaging of Tauopathy in Preclinical Alzheimer Disease"
Tuesday 11/01/2016
4:00 PM
Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Jianguo Gu (University of Alabama at Birmingham School of Medicine)
Location: Clinical Sciences Research Building 401 (CSRB; Medical Campus, North Tower Addition)
Wednesday 11/02/2016
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group
Location: McMillan 5th floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 11/02/2016
4:00 PM
Special Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club: John Hogenesch (Cincinnati Children's Hospital), Michael Nitabach (Yale University)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/03/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 11/03/2016
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Srividya Iyer-Biswas (Purdue University, West Lafayette)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/03/2016
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Sergej Djuranovic (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/04/2016
9:15 AM
Dodge Lecture: Frances Jensen (University of Pennsylvania)
Location: Clopton Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/04/2016
1:00 PM
Saint Louis University Research Symposium: Tracy Bale (University of Pennsylvania)
Location: SLU Allied Health Multipurpose Room (3437 Caroline Mall, 63104)
Friday 11/04/2016
2:00 PM
Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club: Xitong Liang (Taghert Lab, WUSTL Neuroscience), Jiajia Li (Hughes Lab, University of Missouri St. Louis)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 7AB (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/04/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 11/07/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Liviu Mirica (WUSTL Chemistry)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 11/07/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Alejandro Alvarado (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 11/07/2016
1:00 PM
EXCITE Seminar: Yehuda Ben-Shahar (WUSTL Biology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 11/07/2016
2:00 PM
Biostatistics Golden Jubilee Symposium and Grand Reception: David DeMets (University of Wisconsin), Jeffrey Gordon (WUSTL Laboratory & Genomic Medicine)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC; Medical Campus)
Jeffrey Gordon, "Childhood undernutrition and gut microbiota immaturity: human development viewed from a microbial perspective"
Davd DeMets, "Biostatistics: Past, Present, and Future"
Monday 11/07/2016
4:00 PM
Hall Lecture: Greg Radick (University of Leeds)
Location: Rebstock 322 (Danforth Campus)
"How and why Darwin got emotional about race"
Tuesday 11/08/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Henry Paulson (University of Michigan)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
Tuesday 11/08/2016
4:00 PM
Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Ethan Lerner (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Location: Clinical Sciences Research Building 401 (CSRB; Medical Campus, North Tower Addition)
Wednesday 11/09/2016
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Yang Shi (Holtzman Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 11/09/2016
12:00 PM
HPSM Brown Bag: Greg Radick (University of Leeds)
Location: Life Sciences 202 (Danforth Campus)
"New light on the biometrician/Mendelian debate from the classroom (and vice versa)"
Wednesday 11/09/2016
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Joe Dougherty (WUSTL Genetics)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Molecular dimorphism of the locus coeruleu"
Thursday 11/10/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 11/10/2016
12:00 PM
Genetics and Cell and Molecular Biology Programs Mini-Symposium: Carl Thummel (University of Utah School of Medicine, Salt Lake City)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/10/2016
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Silvia Finnemann (Fordham University)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/11/2016
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Pietro Mazzoni (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 11/14/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Madhav Mani (Northwestern University)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 11/14/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Madhav Mani (Northwestern University)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 11/14/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Chinwendu Amazu (England Lab, WUSTL Biology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 11/15/2016
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurogenetics Group: Celeste Karch (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 11/15/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Erik Musiek (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Regulation of Neuroinflammation and Amyloid-beta Dynamics by Circadian Clock Genes"
Wednesday 11/16/2016
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Rajat Dhar (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/17/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar: Eric Sobie (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 11/18/2016
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Robert Holloway (University of Rochester Medical Center)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 11/18/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 11/21/2016
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Dominic Walsh (Harvard University)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 11/21/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Sheila Stewart (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 11/21/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Grigory Maksaev (WUSTL Biology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 11/22/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Julie Bugg (WUSTL Psychological and Brain Sciences)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Eliciting and Eliminating Prospective Memory Commission Errors"
Wednesday 11/23/2016
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Jan Bieschke (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Monday 11/28/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Lucia Strader (WUSTL Biology)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 11/28/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Dan Murphy (Corbo Lab, WUSTL Neuropathology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 11/28/2016
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 11/29/2016
8:00 AM
Institute for Public Health Annual Conference: Mary McKernan McKay (WUSTL Brown School of Social Work)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC; Medical Campus)
"Mental Health is Public Health: Innovative Approaches to Behavioral Resilience"
Tuesday 11/29/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Celeste Karch (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Using Stem Cell Models to Understand Alzheimer Disease Risk Genes"
Tuesday 11/29/2016
4:00 PM
Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Jian Yang (Columbia University)
Location: Clinical Sciences Research Building 401 (CSRB; Medical Campus, North Tower Addition)
Wednesday 11/30/2016
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Ben Philpot (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Pharmacogenetic insights into neurodevelopmental disorders"
Thursday 12/01/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 12/01/2016
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Greg Wray (Duke University)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 12/01/2016
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Samantha Morris (WUSTL Genetics)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/02/2016
2:00 PM
Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club: Scott Lewis (Hughes Lab, University of Missouri St. Louis), Sonya Bahar (University of Missouri St. Louis)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 7AB (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/02/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 12/05/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Daniel Promislow (University of Washington)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 12/05/2016
1:00 PM
EXCITE Seminar: Jeanne Nerbonne (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 12/06/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Brian Gordon (WUSTL Radiology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Tau PET Imaging in Alzheimer Disease and Other Disorders"
Wednesday 12/07/2016
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Anne West (Duke University)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Chromatin regulation of neuronal maturation"
Wednesday 12/07/2016
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Mikhail Berezin (WUSTL Radiology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 12/08/2016
10:10 AM
BME Seminar: Jonathan Silva (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 12/08/2016
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Scott Fraser (University of Southern California Translational Imaging Center)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 12/08/2016
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Christophe Ribelayga (University of Texas, Houston)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/09/2016
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Adeline Vanderver (Children's National Health System)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 12/09/2016
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group
Location: McMillan 5th floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/09/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 12/12/2016
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Richard Carthew (Northwestern University)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 12/12/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Smiruthi Ramasubramanian (Rudy Lab, WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 12/13/2016
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Yang Shi (Holtzman Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"APOE4 Markedly Exacerbates Tau-mediated Neurodegeneration in a Mouse Model of Tauopathy"
Wednesday 12/14/2016
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Shannon Macauley-Rambach (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 12/14/2016
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Paul Cisek (Montreal University)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"The challenges and mechanisms of embodied decisions"
Thursday 12/15/2016
3:00 PM
Hope Center Lysosome Processing & Transport: Lin Liu (Kornfeld Lab, WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 12/15/2016
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Vladimir Kefalov (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/16/2016
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 12/19/2016
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Monica Sala-Rabanal (Nichols Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 12/19/2016
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 12/21/2016
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Kristin Guilliams (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/06/2017
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Luigi Maccotta (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 01/06/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Monday 01/09/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: David Perlmutter (WUSTL School of Medicine, Vice Chancellor & Dean)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 01/09/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Lin Yue (Klyachko Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 01/11/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Miller Lab (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 01/12/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Florentina Soto (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/13/2017
4:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: Olin Lounge (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 01/17/2017
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 01/18/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Okihide Hikosaka (NIH-Eye Institute)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Short-term and long-term value memories for decision making"
Wednesday 01/18/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Adam Bauer (WUSTL Radiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 01/19/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Harrison Gabel (WUSTL Neuroscience)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/20/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 01/23/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Chris Weihl (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 01/23/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Rich Hresko (Hruz Lab, WUSTL Pediatrics)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 01/25/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Milan Chheda (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 01/25/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Sheena Josselyn (Toronto University)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Making, breaking and linking memories"
Wednesday 01/25/2017
1:30 PM
Hope Center Tools and Technologies: Steve Petersen (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: TBD
"Functional imaging"
Thursday 01/26/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Karla Zadnik (Ohio State University)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/27/2017
4:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: Olin Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 01/30/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Abhinav Diwan (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 01/30/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Stephanie Nygard (Bruchas Lab, WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 02/01/2017
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Cavalli Lab (WUSTL Neuroscience)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 02/02/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Joseph Corbo (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/03/2017
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: John Zempel (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 02/03/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 02/06/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Beat Nyfeler (Novartis)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 02/06/2017
1:00 PM
EXCITE Seminar: Harley Kurata (University of Alberta)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 02/07/2017
12:00 PM
Special Neuroscience Seminar: Yi Sun (University of California, Los Angeles)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Single transcriptome analysis and its application in stem cell research"
Wednesday 02/08/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Jan Bieschke (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 02/08/2017
5:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/10/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 02/13/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: David Holtzman (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 02/13/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Mike Gramlich (Klyachko Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 02/15/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Laura Ibanez (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 02/15/2017
4:00 PM
Terry Lecture: Lee Berger (University of the Witwatersrand)
Location: Moore Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Almost Human - Homo naledi"
Thursday 02/16/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Thomas White (Stony Brook University)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/17/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 02/20/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Carl Frieden (WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
“ApoE: the relation of structure to function”
Monday 02/20/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Josh Brettmann (Nichols Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology and Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 02/20/2017
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 02/22/2017
8:30 AM
PI Chalk Talk: Beau Ances (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 02/22/2017
1:30 PM
Hope Center Tools and Technologies: Andrew Yoo (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: TBD
"Tissue engineering and iPSCs"
Thursday 02/23/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Raj Apte (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/24/2017
3:00 PM
Philosophy-Neuroscience-Psychology Symposium: Felipe De Brigard (Duke University)
Location: TBD
Friday 02/24/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 02/27/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Cheryl Wellington (University of British Columbia)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 02/27/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Pu Yang (Hu Lab, WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/01/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Zhou-Feng Chen (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Why we scratch: molecular and neural basis of itch sensation"
Wednesday 03/01/2017
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Monk Lab (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/02/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Shiming Chen (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/03/2017
3:00 PM
Philosophy-Neuroscience-Psychology Symposium: Leah Krubitzer (University of California, Davis)
Location: TBD
Friday 03/03/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 03/06/2017
12:00 AM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Sabine Werner (ETH Zurich)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 03/06/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 03/06/2017
1:00 PM
EXCITE Seminar: Dan Minor (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 03/07/2017
12:00 PM
O'Leary Prize Competition
Location: TBD
Wednesday 03/08/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Musiek Lab (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/08/2017
12:00 PM
O'Leary Lecture: John Fryer (Mayo Clinic)
Location: McDonnell Science 928 (Medical Campus)
"Causes and consequences of inflammation in the brain"
Thursday 03/09/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Gregory Van Stavern (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/10/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/10/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 03/13/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Robyn Klein (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 03/13/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Frans Vinberg (Kefalov Lab, WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/15/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Chenghua Gu (Harvard University)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Molecular mechanisms governing the regulation of the blood-brain barrier"
Wednesday 03/15/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Laura Heitsch (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/16/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Catherine Bowes-Richman (Duke University)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/17/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 03/20/2017
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Jeffrey Gordon (WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 03/20/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: David Foust (Silva Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology and Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 03/20/2017
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/22/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Weixiong Zhang (WUSTL Computer Science and Engineering)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/22/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Kristen Kroll (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Epigenetic regulation in neurodevelopment and disease"
Wednesday 03/22/2017
1:30 PM
Hope Center Tools and Technologies: James Fitzpatrick (WUSTL Neuroscience)
Location: TBD
"Advanced cellular imaging"
Friday 03/24/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 03/27/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: John Russel (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 03/27/2017
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Iva Greenwald (Columbia University)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 03/27/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Mahama Aziz Traore (George Lab, WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/29/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Barani Raman (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"A computational logic for olfaction"
Thursday 03/30/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Felice Dunn (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/31/2017
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: Olin Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 04/03/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Gregory Zipfel (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 04/03/2017
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Mark Mercola (Stanford School of Medicine)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 04/03/2017
1:00 PM
EXCITE Seminar: Henry Colecraft (Columbia University)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/05/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Anne Schaefer (Friedman Brain Institute)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Polycomb repressive complex 2 (PRC2) protects neurons from neurodegeneration"
Wednesday 04/05/2017
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Matthew Wood (WUSTL Surgery)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/05/2017
5:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Thursday 04/06/2017
4:00 PM
David Kipnis Lecture: Jennifer Doudna (University of California, Berkeley)
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Friday 04/07/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 04/10/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Dimitrious Davalos (Cleveland Clinic)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 04/10/2017
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Paul Tesar (Case Western Reserve University)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 04/10/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Joseph Ransdell (Nerbonne Lab, WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/12/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Ayala Lab (St. Louis University)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/12/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Andreas Tolia (Baylor College of Medicine)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Structure, function and computations of cortical microcircuits"
Friday 04/14/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 04/17/2017
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Richard Morimoto (Northwestern University)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 04/17/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Andrew Shepherd (Mohapatra Lab, WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 04/17/2017
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/19/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Susan Dymecki (Harvard Medical School)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
“More than meets the eye: mapping molecular and functional subtypes of brain serotonergic neurons”
Wednesday 04/19/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Chia-Ling Phuah (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 04/20/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Michael Gilmore (Harvard Medical School)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 04/21/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 04/24/2017
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Craig Micchelli (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Monday 04/24/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Joseph Harvey (Blumer Lab, WUSTL Cell Biology and Physiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 04/24/2017
4:00 PM
Hamburger Lecture: Olivier Pourquie (Harvard Medical School)
Location: TBD
Wednesday 04/26/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Stafanie Geisler (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/26/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Alla Karpova (Janelia Research Campus)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Decision-making under uncertainty: Probing the neural basis of mental models"
Wednesday 04/26/2017
1:30 PM
Hope Center Tools and Technologies: Shondra Miller (WUSTL Genetics)
Location: TBD
"Crispr/Cas editing"
Thursday 04/27/2017
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Didier Hodzic (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: Maternity 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 04/28/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 05/01/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology and Developmental Biology Seminar: Paul Taghert (WUSTL Neuroscience)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 05/01/2017
1:00 PM
EXCITE Seminar: Gyorgy Hajnoczky (Thomas Jefferson University)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 05/03/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Richard Mooney (Duke University)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Motor circuits for listening and learning"
Wednesday 05/03/2017
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Mihika Gangolli (Brody Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Friday 05/05/2017
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Laura Balcer (New York University School of Medicine)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 05/05/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 05/05/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 05/08/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology and Developmental Biology Seminar: Kelly Monk (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 05/08/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Li-hao Huang (Randolph Lab, WUSTL Pathology & Immunology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 05/09/2017
8:00 AM
Annual Hope Center Retreat: Laura Ranum (University of Florida)
Location: Danforth Plant Science Center (975 North Warson Road)
Wednesday 05/10/2017
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Chris Weihl (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 05/10/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Mary Logan (Oregon Health & Science University)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Investigating glial responses to axon injury in Drosophila"
Friday 05/12/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 05/15/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology and Developmental Biology Seminar: Daniel Kerschensteiner (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Science)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 05/15/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Shaul Yahil (Remedi Lab, WUSTL Biology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Monday 05/15/2017
4:30 PM
Autism Seminar
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 05/17/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Phyllis Hanson (WUSTL Cell Biology & Physiology)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"ESCRTs in endosomal trafficking - what, where and when?"
Wednesday 05/17/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Melanie Fields (WUSTL Pediatrics)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Friday 05/19/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 05/22/2017
12:00 PM
Hope Center/Neurology and Developmental Biology Seminar: Mary Hatten (Rockefeller University)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Monday 05/22/2017
1:00 PM
CIMED Seminar: Gang Li (Rentschler Lab, WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 05/24/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Loren Frank (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Neural substrates of memories and decisions"
Wednesday 05/24/2017
1:30 PM
Hope Center Tools and Technologies: Michael Bruchas (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Location: TBD
"Optogenetics"
Wednesday 05/31/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Michael Brainard (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Neural and genetic mechanisms of vocal learning in the songbird"
Friday 06/02/2017
7:45 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: Bruce Miller (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Friday 06/02/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 06/07/2017
12:00 PM
Neuroscience Seminar: Kathleen Cullen (Johns Hopkins University)
Location: McDonnell Sciences 928 (Medical Campus)
"Neural Representations of Natural Self Motion: Implications for Perception and Action"
Wednesday 06/07/2017
5:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/09/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/16/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/23/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/30/2017
4:30 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 07/07/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 08/02/2017
5:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 09/08/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 09/19/2017
3:30 PM
Developmental Biology Seminar: Alexander Schier (Harvard University)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Building 3907)
Wednesday 10/04/2017
5:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/03/2017
4:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 12/06/2017
5:00 PM
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Group
Location: McMillan 5th Floor Conference Room (Medical Campus)