Alt Text
Office of Neuroscience Research > Neuroscience Calendar

Neuroscience Calendar

The following are events of interest to the Neuroscience Community.   To learn more about an event, hover the mouse or click on the item for full information.  For an alternative view of these events, click "List View" or "Calendar View" (top right corner of the calendar).

For general scheduling information about Neuroscience events including standing times and organizers/contact information, visit

To contact the Office of Neuroscience Research and add an event, click here.

Calendar View
StartEvent
Tuesday 09/02/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Greg Zipfel (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Management of Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage"
Tuesday 09/02/2014
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Virginia Buckles (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Program Income, Price-setting, and Cost Recovery for Biospecimen Sharing"
Tuesday 09/02/2014
3:00 PM
Fifth Annual Arthur M. Lucas Medical Ethics Lecture Series: Geoffrey Dunn (University of Pittsburgh)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) (Medical Campus)
"Caregivers and Suffering: A Moral Evolution. A Family Perspective."
Tuesday 09/02/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Clinical Science Seminar: Renee Thompson (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
“Making the Implicit Explicit: Important Lessons for Professional Development”
Tuesday 09/02/2014
4:00 PM
Cognitive, Computational and Systems Neuroscience Pathway Special Lecturer: Jordan Taylor (Princeton University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
"Multiple Paths to Success In Visuomotor Learning"
Wednesday 09/03/2014
8:30 AM
Neuro-Oncology Focus Group: David Tran (WUSTL Oncology), Eric Leuthardt (WUSTL Neurological Surgery), Joshua Shimony (WUSTL Radiology)
Location: Center for Advanced Medicine, 3rd Floor Conf Rm #1 (CAM; Medical Campus)
"Local Hyperthermic Treatment to Disrupt the Blood Brain Barrier: A Novel Approach to Enhance Chemotherapy Delivery into Brain Tumors"
Wednesday 09/03/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Andrew Jones (Hawiger Lab, St. Louis University)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan 2nd floor)
Wednesday 09/03/2014
12:00 PM
History & Philosophy of Science & Medicine Seminar: Beate Krickel (Humboldt University, Berlin)
Location: Life Sciences 202 (Danforth Campus)
"Mechanisms vs. Mere Casual Sequences"
Wednesday 09/03/2014
12:00 PM
Aging and Development Brown Bag: Chris Waldheim (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 215 (Danforth Campus)
"Cognitive Aging Projects in their Infancy and Adolescence"
Wednesday 09/03/2014
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Kelly Monk (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
"Adhesion GPCRs in peripheral nerve development and remyelination”
Wednesday 09/03/2014
4:00 PM
Behavior, Brain, Cognition Colloquium: Roddy Roediger (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Collective Memory: Three Exploratory Studies"
Thursday 09/04/2014
10:00 AM
Metabolism, Obesity, and Diabetes Clinical Rounds/Journal Club: William Clutter (WUSTL Internal Medicine), Amnon Schlegel (University of Utah)
Location: Schwarz Auditorium (Medical Campus)
William Clutter, "Pumping Too Much Iron: the Endocrine Effects of Hemochromatosis"
Amnon Schlegel, "Forward and Reverse Genetics of Lipid Metabolism: Endocrine Physiology Meets Zebrafish"
Thursday 09/04/2014
2:00 PM
Special Genetics Seminar: Joseph Gall (Carnegie Institution)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Giant chromosomes and deep sequences: what the amphibian egg tells us about RNA transcription"
Thursday 09/04/2014
4:00 PM
Weissman Lecture: Chung-Yuan Mou (National Taiwan University)
Location: Louderman 458 (Danforth Campus)
"Nanoscale Therapeutics and Diagnostics"
Friday 09/05/2014
8:00 AM
Neurology Grand Rounds: John Morris, Randall Bateman (WUSTL Neurology), Tammie Benzinger (WUSTL Radiology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"The Dominantly Inherited Alzheimer Network - Delineating and Preventing Preclinical AD"
Friday 09/05/2014
1:00 PM
Thesis Defense: Lulu Sun (Immunology Program)
Location: Holden Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Regulation of Epithelial Turnover by Host-Virome Interactions"
Friday 09/05/2014
4:00 PM
BMB TGIF
Location: McDonnell Science 201 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 09/09/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: James Hurley (University of California, Berkeley)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
“The Structural Choreography of Cellular Self-Cannibalism”
Tuesday 09/09/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Andria Ford (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence Based Approach to Stroke in the Young"
Tuesday 09/09/2014
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Jonathan Gooblar (WUSTL Psychology), John Morris (WUSTL Neurology), Matthew Gabel (WUSTL Political Science)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Disclosure of Individual Research Results to Cognitively Normal Research Participants at the Knight ADRC"
Tuesday 09/09/2014
2:30 PM
Clinical Research Training Center Series: James DuBois (WUSTL Internal Medicine), Jeffrey Beall (University of Colorado, Denver)
Location: Wohl Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 09/09/2014
5:30 PM
Biophysical Evenings Seminar: Colin Nichols (WUSTL Cell Biology)
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
“Chasing the Next Frontier: Ion Channel Structural Dynamics by FRET”
Wednesday 09/10/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Seminar: Ian Dobbins (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Pupil dilation during recognition judgment"
Thursday 09/11/2014
10:00 AM
Metabolism, Obesity, and Diabetes Seminar: Jing Hughes (WUSTL Internal Medicine), Paul Hruz (WUSTL Pediatrics)
Location: Schwarz Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 09/11/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Steven Farber (Carnegie Institute for Science, Baltimore)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
"Live imaging of subcellular lipid transport and storage using larval zebrafish: A study with guts"
Thursday 09/11/2014
1:30 PM
Spotlight on Women in Medicine & Science: Elena Fuentes-Afflick (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: Children's Hospital, 3rd Floor Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 09/11/2014
4:30 PM
Epidemiology and Clinical Outcomes Research Seminar: Jeremy Goldhaber-Fiebert (Stanford University)
Location: Doll & Hill Teaching Room (Medical Campus, Taylor Ave Bldg 2131)
"Applying Decision Science and Cost-Effectiveness Analysis to Medical and Public Health Policy"
Friday 09/12/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Supratik Dutta (Henzler-Wildman Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Friday 09/12/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Alaa Ahmed (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
"Metabolic cost in movement decision making: a neuroeconomic framework"
Friday 09/12/2014
4:00 PM
Neuroscience Colloquium: Diane Papazian (University of California, Los Angeles)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Altered Potassium Channel Gating in Early-Onset Brain Diseases"
Tuesday 09/16/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Raj Dhar (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Prevention & Treatment of Acute Neurological Complications after Acute Ischemic Stroke"
Tuesday 09/16/2014
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Samantha Allison (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
Wednesday 09/17/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Claudia Cantoni (Piccio Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan 2nd floor)
Wednesday 09/17/2014
12:00 PM
Marilyn Fixman Clinical Cancer Conference: Jian Li Campian (WUSTL Oncology)
Location: Center for Outpatient Health Rm 905 (COH; Medical Campus)
"Updates on Brain Tumors"
Wednesday 09/17/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Seminar: Steven Smith (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"The Crutch of Context-Dependency"
Wednesday 09/17/2014
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Raj Dhar (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
"Kinetics of Cerebral Edema after Large Hemispheric Stroke: A Quantitative Endophenotype for Genetic Studies"
Thursday 09/18/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Alexandre Morozov (Rutgers University)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
"A Surprising Degree of Nucleosome Crowding and Unwrapping in S. cerevisiae"
Thursday 09/18/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Jessica Whited (Harvard Medical School)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
"Molecular Approaches for Understanding Total Vertebrate Limb Regeneration in Axolotl Salamanders"
Friday 09/19/2014
8:00 AM
Neuroscience Retreat: Nicholas Schiff (Weill Cornell Medical College), Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania)
Location: Pere Marquette Lodge (Grafton, IL)
Friday 09/19/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Steve George (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 09/19/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Wei Cheng (Li Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 09/23/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Yibing Shan (D.E. Shaw Research)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
"Structural Biology of Protein Kinases by way of Large-scale Molecular Dynamics Simulation"
Tuesday 09/23/2014
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Daniel Blash (WUSTL Human Resources)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Diversity & Inclusion 1.0"
Tuesday 09/23/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: David Carpenter (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Approach to Diagnostic Evaluation in Ischemic Stroke"
Tuesday 09/23/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology General Talk: Jennifer Tackett (University of Houston)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Personality as Context for Psychopathology"
Wednesday 09/24/2014
8:30 AM
CNND Symposium
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) (Medical Campus)
"Friends or Foes? Inflammation and Repair of the CNS"
Wednesday 09/24/2014
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Nada Abumrad (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 09/24/2014
12:00 PM
History & Philosophy of Science & Medicine Seminar: Greg Gandenberger (University of Pittsburgh)
Location: Life Sciences 202 (Danforth Campus)
"A Principle of Evidence and its Implications for Scientific Methodology"
Wednesday 09/24/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Seminar: Rob Kurzban (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 09/25/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Azad Bonni (WUSTL Anatomy & Neurobiology)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Friday 09/26/2014
8:00 AM
Career Development & Clinical Oncology Symposium: Timothy Ley (WUSTL Genetics)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Physician-Scientist Shortage and its Impact on Research"
Friday 09/26/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Nenad Bursac (Duke University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 09/26/2014
4:00 PM
Neuroscience Colloquium: Franck Polleux (Columbia University)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Novel kinase pathways underlying axon morphogenesis and presynaptic function in the mammalian CNS"
Friday 09/26/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Rajasekhar Depatla (Marshall Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 09/30/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Michael Poirier (Ohio State University)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
“Functions of Chromatin Dynamics”
Tuesday 09/30/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Peter Panagos (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Pre-Hospital & Emergency Management of the Stroke Patient"
Tuesday 09/30/2014
12:00 PM
Knight ADRC Seminar: Andrew Aschenbrenner (Balota Lab, WUSTL Psychology)
Location: East Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus, BJH South, 1st Floor)
"Attentional Control in Semantic Memory Retrieval and AD Biomarkers in Non-Demented Older Adults"
Wednesday 10/01/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Doug Durrant (Klein Lab, WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan 2nd floor)
Wednesday 10/01/2014
12:00 PM
History & Philosophy of Science & Medicine Seminar: Andreas De Block (University of Leuven, Belgium)
Location: Life Sciences 202 (Danforth Campus)
"Homonegativity and the Medicalization of Homosexuality"
Wednesday 10/01/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Seminar: Lena Abel (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Selective Memory Retrieval in Social Groups"
Thursday 10/02/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Robyn Klein (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Friday 10/03/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Patrick Rousche (Ensis Scientific Consulting)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 10/03/2014
4:00 PM
Neuroscience Colloquium: Eric Knudsen (Stanford University)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Neural mechanisms of spatial attention in birds"
Friday 10/03/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Arundhati Dutta (Hall Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/06/2014
4:30 PM
CCSN Student Invited Lecturer: Michael Frank (Brown University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Monday 10/06/2014
4:30 PM
CBAC Seminar: Gerald Dorn (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Whitaker Hall 218 (Danforth Campus)
“Understanding the Mitochondrial Dynamism-Mitophagy-Apoptosis Interactome"
Tuesday 10/07/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Salah Keyrouz (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Approach to Medical Care of Acute Stroke"
Wednesday 10/08/2014
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Babak Razani (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 10/08/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Seminar: Jason Finley (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Simultaneous Versus Sequential Presentation in Testing Recognition Memory for Faces"
Wednesday 10/08/2014
4:00 PM
George H. Bishop Lecture: Maiken Nedergaard (University of Rochester Medical Center)
Location: TBA
Thursday 10/09/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Andrew Dillin (University of California, Berkeley)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Friday 10/10/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Neb Duric (Wayne State University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 10/10/2014
4:00 PM
Neuroscience Colloquium: Nancy Kopell (Boston University)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Cortical Rhythms Facilitate Bottom-Up and Top-Down Processing"
Friday 10/10/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Andrzej Krezel (WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/13/2014
4:30 PM
CBAC Seminar: Jeanne Nerbonne (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Whitaker Hall 218 (Danforth Campus)
“Mechanisms Contributing to Myocardial Potassium Channel Diversity, Regulation and Remodeling"
Tuesday 10/14/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Evan Sadler (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 10/14/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Allyson Zazulia (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Use of Antithrombotic Therapy in the Prevention of Cardioembolic Stroke"
Tuesday 10/14/2014
5:30 PM
Biophysical Evenings Seminar: Greg Bowman (WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
“Embracing Protein Flexibility Provides New Opportunities for Drug Design”
Wednesday 10/15/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Erin Longbrake (Cross Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan 2nd floor)
Wednesday 10/15/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Seminar: Sean Polyn (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
Wednesday 10/15/2014
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Andrew Kraft (Lee Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 10/16/2014
8:00 AM
5th McDonnell Academy International Symposium:
Location: TBD
Thursday 10/16/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Zhou-Feng Chen (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Friday 10/17/2014
8:00 AM
21st Annual Biochemistry and Computational & Molecular Biophysics Retreat: Jan Bieschke (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering), Timothy Wencewicz (WUSTL Chemistry)
Location: Cedar Creek Conference Center (New Haven, MO)
Friday 10/17/2014
12:00 PM
Neurorehabilitation Grand Rounds: James Rimmer (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Location: Program in Occupational Therapy Auditorium (Medical Campus, 4444 Forest Park)
“Preventing People with Newly Acquired and Existing Disability from Falling Off the Post-Rehab Cliff: A Transformative Exercise Model”
Friday 10/17/2014
1:00 PM
10th Decade Celebration: Bill Landau (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: TBD
Friday 10/17/2014
4:00 PM
Neuroscience Colloquium: Marsha Mailick (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Autism Spectrum Disorders: Adult Development and Contextual Influences"
Monday 10/20/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Eric Turkheimer (University of Virginia)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
Tuesday 10/21/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Anders Carlsson (WUSTL Physics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 10/21/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Michael Diringer (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Management of Intracerebral Hemorrhage"
Wednesday 10/22/2014
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Matt Harms (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 10/23/2014
12:00 PM
Developmental Biology Research Forum: Stacey Ward (Rubin Lab, WUSTL Pediatrics), Sarah Amend (Weilbaecher Lab, WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Needleman Library (Medical Campus, South Bldg 3907)
Thursday 10/23/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Jeffrey Barrett (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
"Two tales of genomics in healthcare: clinical sequencing and therapeutic target validation"
Thursday 10/23/2014
4:30 PM
Epidemiology and Clinical Outcomes Research Seminar: Shiyi Wang (Yale School of Public Health)
Location: Doll & Hill Teaching Room (Medical Campus, Taylor Ave Bldg 2131)
"Decision Modeling for Breast Cancer Interventions"
Friday 10/24/2014
4:00 PM
Neuroscience Colloquium: Vivian Budnik (University of Massachusetts)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
“Crossing the nuclear boundary to establish postsynaptic compartments”
Friday 10/24/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Katie Liu (Frazier Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Monday 10/27/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Daphna Shohamy (Columbia University)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
Monday 10/27/2014
4:30 PM
CBAC Seminar: Jonathan Makielski (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Location: Whitaker Hall 218 (Danforth Campus)
"Late Sodium Current, a Mechanism for Angina, Heart Failure, and Arrhythmia, is Controlled by Nitrosylation Mechanisms Within the Cardiac Sodium Channel Complex"
Tuesday 10/28/2014
12:00 PM
Powers Management of Cerebrovascular Disease Course: Colin Derdeyn (WUSTL Radiology)
Location: West Pavilion Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Evidence-Based Approach to Treatment of Atherosclerotic Carotid Disease"
Thursday 10/30/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Kelly Monk (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Friday 10/31/2014
9:15 AM
Dodge Lecture: Tallie Baram (University of California, Irvine)
Location: Clopton Auditorium (Medical Campus, Wohl Building, Lower Level)
Friday 10/31/2014
4:00 PM
Neuroscience Colloquium: Rachel Wong (University of Washington)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
"Imaging circuit assembly and reassembly in the retina"
Friday 10/31/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Andrew Meiberg, Nichole Fazio (WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Rotation Talks
Monday 11/03/2014
4:30 PM
CBAC Seminar: Steven George (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: Whitaker Hall 218 (Danforth Campus)
“Tissue Engineering a 3D In Vitro of Perfused Human Cardiac Muscle"
Tuesday 11/04/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Bruce Sullenger (Duke University)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 11/05/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Laura Piccio (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan)
Wednesday 11/05/2014
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Valeria Cavalli (WUSTL Anatomy & Neurobiology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/06/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Robert Reenan (Brown University, Providence)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Thursday 11/06/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Seminar: Julie Bugg (WUSTL Psychology)
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
"Can the automatic retrieval of task rules be controlled?"
Thursday 11/06/2014
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Gregory Van Stavern (WUSTL Ophthalmology)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/07/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Johnna Temenoff (Georgia Institute of Technology & Emory University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 11/07/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Robb Welty (Hall Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/07/2014
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 11/10/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Fei Xu (University of California, Berkeley)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
"Towards a rational contructive approach to cognitive development"
Monday 11/10/2014
4:30 PM
CBAC Seminar: Ursula Ravens (Technical University of Dresden, Germany)
Location: Whitaker Hall 218 (Danforth Campus)
Tuesday 11/11/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Melanie Ott (Gladstone Institute of Virology and Immunology)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 11/11/2014
5:30 PM
Biophysical Evenings Seminar: Tom Ellenberger (WUSTL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics)
Location: Moore Auditorium (Medical Campus, North Bldg, 1st Floor)
Wednesday 11/12/2014
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Abhinav Diwan (WUSTL Internal Medicine), Jin-Moo Lee (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/13/2014
4:00 PM
Lowry Lecture: Alexandra Joyner (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
Location: Moore Auditorium (Medical Campus, North Bldg, 1st Floor)
Thursday 11/13/2014
4:30 PM
Epidemiology and Clinical Outcomes Research Seminar: Chanita Hughes-Halbert (Medical University of South
Location: Doll & Hill Teaching Room (Medical Campus, Taylor Ave Bldg 2131)
"Interventions that Address Social Determinants of Cancer Disparities"
Friday 11/14/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Henry Colecraft (Columbia University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 11/14/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Anne Georges (Henzler-Wildman Lab, WUSTL Biology & Biomedical Sciences)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Monday 11/17/2014
4:00 PM
Erlanger-Gasser Lecture: Peter C. Agre (John Hopkins Malaria Research Institute)
Location: Moore Auditorium (Medical Campus, North Bldg, 1st Floor)
Monday 11/17/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Angela Duckworth (University of Pennsylvania)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
"True Grit"
Tuesday 11/18/2014
4:00 PM
Carl and Gerty Cori Lecture: Joan Steitz (Yale University)
Location: Connor Auditorium (Medical Campus, Farrell Learning & Teaching Center)
Wednesday 11/19/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Mike Vasek (Klein Lab, WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan)
Wednesday 11/19/2014
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Itender Singh (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/20/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Hana El-Samad (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Thursday 11/20/2014
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Stephen Young (University of California, Los Angeles)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 11/21/2014
4:00 PM
BME Seminar: Roland Kaunas (Texas A&M University)
Location: Whitaker Hall 100 (Danforth Campus)
Friday 11/21/2014
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Thursday 11/27/2014
12:00 AM
Thanksgiving
Monday 12/01/2014
4:30 PM
CBAC Seminar: Ralph Damiano (WUSTL Surgery)
Location: Whitaker Hall 218 (Danforth Campus)
“Surgical Treatment of Atrial Fibrillation:  Present State-of-the-Art”
Tuesday 12/02/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Matthew Bogyo (Stanford University)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 12/03/2014
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurogenetics Group: Nathan Kopp (Dougherty Lab, WUSTL Genetics)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 12/03/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Chelsea Parker (Wu Lab, WUSTL Biology & Biomedical Sciences)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan)
Wednesday 12/03/2014
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Laura Piccio (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 12/03/2014
4:00 PM
Psychology First Year Talks
Location: Psychology 216 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 12/04/2014
12:00 PM
Genetics Seminar: Chuan He (The University of Chicago)
Location: Cori Auditorium (Medical Campus, McDonnell 1st Floor)
Thursday 12/04/2014
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Didier Hodzic (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/05/2014
12:00 PM
Neurorehabilitation Grand Rounds: Terry Ellis (Boston University)
Location: Program in Occupational Therapy Auditorium (Medical Campus, 4444 Forest Park)
“Exercising with Parkinson Disease: Simple to Say but Difficult to Do. Can Telemedicine Help?”
Friday 12/05/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Michael Simon (Lohman Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/05/2014
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 12/09/2014
10:30 AM
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Steve Blacklow (Harvard University)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
“Unraveling the Mechanism of Normal and Oncogenic Notch Signaling”
Wednesday 12/10/2014
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: David Holtzman (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 12/11/2014
4:30 PM
Epidemiology and Clinical Outcomes Research Seminar: Y. Claire Wang (Columbia University)
Location: Doll & Hill Teaching Room (Medical Campus, Taylor Ave Bldg 2131)
"Global Obesity Modeling"
Friday 12/12/2014
4:00 PM
BMB Science Friday: Sarem Hailemariam (Burgers Lab, WUSTL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics)
Location: McDonnell Science 264 (Medical Campus)
Friday 12/12/2014
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 12/15/2014
4:30 PM
CBAC Seminar: Omer Berenfeld (University of Michigan)
Location: Whitaker Hall 218 (Danforth Campus)
"Rotational Waves in Atrial Fibrillation: Role, Mechanisms and Mapping"
Wednesday 12/17/2014
9:00 AM
CNND Basic Science/Journal Club: Brian Daniels (Klein Lab, WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Choi Conference Room (Medical Campus, McMillan)
Wednesday 12/17/2014
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Catherine Lang (WUSTL Physical Therapy)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 12/18/2014
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: John Ash (University of Florida, Gainesville)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Saturday 01/03/2015
5:30 PM
Biophysical Evenings Seminar: Rohit Pappu (WUSTL Biomedical Engineering)
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Form & Functions of Intrinsically Disordered Proteins Inferred from Physical Principles"
Wednesday 01/07/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurogenetics Group: Matthew Harms (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 01/08/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Qin Liu (WUSTL Anesthesiology)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/09/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 01/12/2015
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Harry Reis (University of Rochester)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
"Support of Aspirations Predicts Relationship Growth and Well-Being"
Wednesday 01/14/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: David Razafsky (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 01/15/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Kelly Monk (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/16/2015
4:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: TBD
Monday 01/19/2015
12:00 AM
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday
Wednesday 01/21/2015
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Amar Dhand (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/23/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 01/28/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Tim Miller (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 01/29/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Greg Schwartz (Northwestern University)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 01/30/2015
4:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: TBD
Monday 02/02/2015
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Adam Gazzaley (University of California, San Francisco)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
Wednesday 02/04/2015
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: David Brody (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 02/05/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Eric Newman (University of Minnesota)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/06/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 02/10/2015
5:30 PM
Biophysical Evenings Seminar: Ron Bose (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Thursday 02/12/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Mae Gordon (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/13/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 02/18/2015
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Carlos Cruchaga (WUSTL Psychiatry), Laura Heitsch (WUSTL Internal Medicine)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 02/19/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Vladimir Kefalov (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/20/2015
12:00 PM
Neurorehabilitation Grand Rounds: Marcia Finlayson (Queens University, Ontario)
Location: Program in Occupational Therapy Auditorium (Medical Campus, 4444 Forest Park)
“The International MS Falls Prevention Research Network: Rationale, Activities and Future”
Friday 02/20/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 02/23/2015
4:00 PM
Psychology General Talk: Daniel Povinelli (University of Louisiana at Lafayette)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
Thursday 02/26/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Florentina Soto (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 02/27/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/04/2015
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Aaron DiAntonio (WUSTL Developmental Biology)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/05/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: John Pruett (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/06/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/11/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Courtney Sutphen (Fagan and Holtzman Lab, WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/12/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Nathan Ravi (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/13/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 03/18/2015
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Adam Eggebrecht (Culver Lab, WUSTL Radiology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/19/2015
8:00 AM
Guze Symposium on Alcoholism
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/19/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Shiming Chen (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/20/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 03/23/2015
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Ahmad Hariri (Duke University)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
"How can neuroscience inform the search for genetic predictors of psychopathology?"
Monday 03/23/2015
4:00 PM
Hamburger Lecture: Barbara Meyer (UC Berkeley)
Location: TBD
Wednesday 03/25/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Didier Hodzic (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/26/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Carla Siegfried (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 03/26/2015
4:00 PM
Annual Stephen Lecture: Emery Brown (MIT)
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Friday 03/27/2015
12:00 PM
Neurorehabilitation Grand Rounds: John Whyte (MossRehab Institute)
Location: Program in Occupational Therapy Auditorium (Medical Campus, 4444 Forest Park)
“Advances in Research on Disorders of Consciousness”
Friday 03/27/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: Farrell Hearth (Medical Campus)
Monday 03/30/2015
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Tamar Gollan (University of California, San Diego)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
Tuesday 03/31/2015
1:00 PM
O'Leary Prize Competition
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/01/2015
12:00 PM
Anatomy & Neurobiology Seminar: Jeff Neil (Harvard University)
Location: McDonnell Science 928 (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/01/2015
1:00 PM
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group: Susan Mackinnon, Matthew Wood (WUSTL Surgery)
Location: Biotech 228 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 04/02/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: David Sinclair (Harvard Medical School)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 04/03/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Monday 04/06/2015
4:00 PM
Psychology Colloquium: Charan Ranganath (University of California, Davis)
Location: Wilson 214 (Danforth Campus)
Wednesday 04/08/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Tim Miller (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 04/09/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Paul Berstein (University of Utah)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 04/10/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 04/14/2015
5:30 PM
Biophysical Evenings Seminar: Philip Bayly (WUSTL Mechanical Engineering)
Location: Erlanger Auditorium (Medical Campus)
"Making Waves: The Mechanics of Cilia and Flagella"
Wednesday 04/15/2015
4:00 PM
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group: Maurizio Corbetta (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Thursday 04/16/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Usha Andley (WUSTL Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 04/17/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 04/22/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Celeste Karch (WUSTL Psychiatry)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Thursday 04/23/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Jeffrey Goldberg (University of California, San Diego)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 04/24/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Thursday 04/30/2015
4:00 PM
Vision Science Seminar: Matthew Campbell (Trinity College, Dublin)
Location: Maternity Building, Room 725 (Medical Campus)
Friday 05/01/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Tuesday 05/05/2015
8:00 AM
Annual Hope Center Retreat: Daria Mochly-Rosen (Stanford University)
Location: Danforth Plant Science Center (975 North Warson Road)
Friday 05/08/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 05/13/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group: Hiroko Yano (WUSTL Neurosurgery)
Location: BJC Institute of Health 9AB (Medical Campus)
Friday 05/15/2015
8:00 AM
Washington University Commencement
Friday 05/15/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 05/22/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Wednesday 05/27/2015
8:30 AM
Hope Center PI Chalk Talk: Greg Wu (WUSTL Neurology)
Location: Biotech 129 (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/05/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/12/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/19/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 06/26/2015
5:00 PM
Neuroscience TGIF
Location: McDonnell 8th Floor Lounge (Medical Campus)
Friday 09/25/2015
8:00 AM
Neuroscience Retreat
Location: Pere Marquette Lodge (Grafton, IL)
Thursday 10/29/2015
8:00 AM
Knight ADRC Leonard Berg Symposium and 30th Anniversary Commemoration
Location: Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC) (Medical Campus)
Friday 10/30/2015
8:00 AM
Knight ADRC Leonard Berg Symposium and 30th Anniversary Commemoration
Location: Chase Park Plaza (232 Kingshighway Blvd)