Alt Text
Office of Neuroscience Research > Education and Events > Weekly Neuroscience Events

Weekly Neuroscience Events

The table below lists the general schedule for seminars, journal clubs, and other weekly and monthly events.  Click on the name of the event for additional information and full schedules.

Mondays

time

location

frequency

faculty coordinator

administrative coordinator/contact

Autism Seminars

Mondays: 4:30p
Saturdays: 8:30a

McDonnell Sciences 928

monthly (alternating Mondays and Saturdays)

Azad Bonni, John Constantino

Daniel Gray

Biology Seminars

 4:00p

 Rebstock 322

weekly

 

 

Cardiac Bioelectricity and Arrhythmia Center (CBAC) Seminars

4:30p

Whitaker Hall 218

weekly

 

cbac@wustl.edu

Channels & Excitability Journal Club

 1:00p

 BJC-IH 9AB

 weekly

 Colin Nichols

 Paula Reynolds

Issues in Aging Seminars

 12:00p

 varies

monthly

 

 

Developmental Biology Seminars

 12:00p

 Needleman Library

weekly

Andrew Yoo

Kati Riebold 

Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminars

 12:00p

 Holden Auditorium

weekly

John Cirrito

 Cindy Lawrence

 Hope Center - PI Chalk Talk

12:00p

 BJC-IH 9AB

 Select Mondays

 Chris Weihl

 Jan Konrad

Immunology Program Research Seminars

 4:15p

 Connor Auditorium

weekly 

 

 

Psychological & Brain Sciences Department Colloquium

4:00p

Wilson 214

Varies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Tuesdays

 

 

 

 

 

Anesthesiology Research Seminars

 4:00p

 CSRB-North Tower Addition, Conf. Rm. 401

 weekly

 

Amber Spies

Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics (BMB) Seminars

10:30a

McDonnell Sciences 264

weekly

 

Melissa Torres

 Biophysical Evenings

 5:30p

Erlanger or Holden Auditorium

 monthly

 

Jayma Mikes

 Cell Biology & Physiology Seminars

 3:00p

 McDonnell Science 426

 weekly

 

Amanda Hedrich

Center for Biological Systems Engineering (CBSE) Seminars

12:00p

Brauer Hall 12

weekly

Rohit Pappu

Rohit Pappu

Hope Center Neurogenetics and Transcriptomics Group

8:30a

BJC Institute of Health 9AB

monthly (2nd Tuesday)

Christina Gurnett

 Jan Konrad

 Knight ADRC Seminars

 12:00p

 East Pavilion Auditorium

weekly

 John Morris

 Jennifer Phillips

Psychological & Brain Sciences Clinical Science Seminars

 4:00p

 Psychology 216

weekly

 

 

Psychiatry Grand Rounds

 9:00a

 Clopton Auditorium

weekly

 Charles Zorumski, Gene Rubin

 Nichole Hernandez

 RAD Journal Club (Regenerative, Aging and Development)

 9:00a

 Needleman Library

 weekly

 Angela Bowman

 Kati Riebold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Wednesdays

 

 

 

 

 

 Biologic Therapeutics Seminars

 

 

hiatus

 David Curiel

Amanda  Baker

CNND Basic Science Meetings

9:00a

Choi Conf. Rm, McMillan

monthly
(1st and 3rd Wed )

Robyn Klein

Debra Warren

Development and Regenerative Biology/Cell-Cell Interactions in Cancer Research Forum

12:00p

 Needleman Library

weekly

 David Ornitz, Josh Rubin

Kati Riebold

 Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group

1:00p

 Biotech 228

ON HOLD for 2017/18

monthly  (1st Wed)

 Valeria Cavalli

 Jan Konrad

 Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group

8:30a

 BJC-IH 9AB

monthly (2nd Wed)

 Chris Weihl

 Jan Konrad

Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group

4:00p

McMillan 5th Floor Conf Rm

weekly
(alternating 1st Wed &  1st Fri)

Albert Kim, Fumihiko Urano

Gretchen Blow, 
Jan Konrad

 Hope Center Neurovascular Injury   & Repair Group

4:00p

 BJC-IH 9AB

monthly  (3rd Wed)

Andria Ford, Jin-Moo Lee

 Jan Konrad

 Hope Center Tools and Technologies Series

1:30p

 BJC-IH 9AB

  monthly    (4th Wed)

Anneliese Schaefer 

 

Department of Neuroscience Seminars

12:00p

McDonnell Sciences 928

weekly

Michael Nonet

Debbie Pfeiffer

 Psychiatry Research Seminars

11:30a

 Cori Auditorium

weekly

 Charles Zorumski, Gene Rubin

Nichole Hernandez

Psychological & Brain Sciences Aging/Development Brown Bag

12:00p

 Psychology 215

varies

 

 

Psychological & Brain Sciences Behavior, Brain and Cognition

4:00p

 Psychology 216

weekly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Thursdays

 

 

 

 

 

Biomedical Engineering (BME) Seminars

10:10a

Whitaker Hall 100/218

weekly

Lori Setton 

Jamie Skubal 

 Genetics Seminars

 12:00p

 Cori Auditorium

 weekly

 Steve Johnson, Jim Havranek

Linda Lobos

 Hope Center Lysosome Processing & Transport Group

 3:00p

 BJC-IH 9AB

  monthly    (3rd Thurs)

 Bruno Benitez

 Jan Konrad

 Vision Science Seminars

 4:00p

 McMillan 725

 weekly

 Shiming Chen

 Katy Vitt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Fridays

 

 

 

 

 

CNND Clinical Neuroinfectious Diseases Interest Group

3:00p

MPRB 7th Floor Conf Rm

monthly
(1st Friday)

Robyn Klein

Debra Warren

 Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club

 2:30p

 BJC-IH 7AB

 monthly (1st Friday)

 Dmitri Nusinow, Michael Hughes

Jan Konrad

 Neurology Grand Rounds

  7:45a

Connor Auditorium

weekly

 Beau Ances

Christine McIntosh

 NIAC Neuroimaging Seminars

 1:30p

 East Bldg 2311

monthly (2nd Friday)

 Dan Marcus

 

Psychological & Brain Sciences Social & Personality Brown Bags

1:00p

Psychology 215

weekly

 

 

 Synapse Journal Club

 10:00a

 Biotech 129

Every other Friday

 

Geraldine Kress