HYBRID Hope Center Retreat: Louise Rodino-Klapac (Sarepta Therapeutics), Martin Kampmann (University of California, San Francisco)

May 10, 2022
8:30 am - 6:00 pm
Zoom/Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC), Great Rooms A,B (Medical Campus)

Louise Rodino-Klapac: “Development of Gene Therapies for Muscular Dystrophies”
Martin Kampmann: “Elucidating molecular and cellular mechanisms of neurodegenerative disease by CRISPR-based functional genomics”


The Annual Hope Center Retreat is hosted by the Hope Center for Neurological Disorders.

The program will include the two Hope Center Lectures as well as presentations from trainees on Zoom, followed by an in-person poster session at EPNEC.

For inquiries contact the Hope Center.

Printable program with posters


Retreat Program

8:30a     Welcome and Opening Remarks – David Holtzman, MD and Anneliese Schaefer, JD, PhD

8:35a     Welcome from Retreat Organizers – Celeste Karch, PhD and Carlos Cruchaga, PhD

8:40a    Session 1: Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics
Moderated by Gabriel Haller, PhD (Neurosurgery)

  • Jiayang Chen (Dougherty Lab, Genetics)
    “Molecular functions of ID/ASD-associated MYT1L during early brain development”
  • Ciyang Wang (Cruchaga Lab, Psychiatry)
    “Discovery of genetic regulators of human metabolites in CSF”

9:10a    Session 2: Clocks & Sleep Club and Lysosome Processing & Transport
Moderated by Paul Taghert, PhD (Neuroscience)

  • Samira Parhizkar, PhD (Holtzman Lab, Neurology)
    “Sleep loss exaggerates TREM2-dependent inflammation irrespective of amyloid plaque deposition”
  • Celia McKee (Musiek Lab, Neurology)
    “The astrocyte circadian clock regulates autophagy and endolysosome function”

9:40a     Break

10:00a  Hope Center Lecture
Speaker Introduction by Conrad Weihl, MD, PhD (Neurology)

  • Louise Rodino-Klapac, PhD (Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.)
    “Development of gene therapies for muscular dystrophies”

11:00a   Break

11:15a    Hope Center Lecture
Speaker Introduction by Celeste Karch, PhD (Psychiatry)

  • Martin Kampmann, PhD (University of California, San Francisco)
    “Elucidating molecular and cellular mechanisms of neurodegenerative disease by CRISPR-based functional genomics”

12:15p     Break

12:30p    Session 3: Protein Aggregation & Neurodegeneration and Lipid Metabolism
Moderation by Anil Cashikar, PhD (Psychiatry)

  • Shih Feng You (Karch Lab, Psychiatry)
    “MS4A4A modifies the risk of Alzheimer’s disease and regulates cholesterol metabolism and immune response”
  • Antoine Drieu, PhD (Kipnis Lab, Pathology & Immunology)
    “Parenchymal border macrophages regulate brain physiology via CSF flow dynamics”

1:00p    Neurovascular Injury & Repair, Axon Injury & Repair, and NeuroRestorative Therapy 
Moderated by Valeria Cavalli, PhD (Neuroscience)

  • Xiaodan Wang (Bauer Lab, Radiology)
    “Dual fluorophore imaging along the neurovascular coupling pathway”
  • Dana Shaw, PhD (Mokalled lab, Developmental Biology)
    “An intricate immune balance necessary for natural spinal cord regeneration”

1:30p    Closing Remarks

In-Person – EPNEC Great Rooms A & B

2:30p     Poster Session