Thesis Defense: Zelun Wang (Neuroscience Program) – “Energetic Heterogeneity in Retinal Ganglion Cells: Role of Neuronal Activity and Implications for Resilience” ()
“Decoupling principles of early embryonic body plan development” Hosted by the Department of Developmental Biology Full schedule, Developmental Biology seminars…
Thesis Defense: Noah Earland (Immunology Program) – “Development of cell-free DNA and immune cell liquid biopsies to stratify risk of disease progression and treatment toxicity” ()
Thesis Defense: Nicole Hamagami-Samson (Molecular Genetics and Genomics Program) – “Elucidating the coordinated role of histone modifications on the establishment and regulation of a neuronal-specific methylome” ()
“Elucidating the coordinated role of histone modifications on the establishment and regulation of a neuronal-specific methylome” Thesis lab: Harrison Gabel…
“Unraveling metabolic determinants of isoniazid susceptibility in Mycobacterium tuberculosis” Thesis lab: Christina Stallings (WashU Molecular Microbiology) For inquiries contact Christy…
“Dynamic neural representations in the hippocampus during flexible navigation” Hosted by the Department of Biology For inquiries contact Jennifer Aubry…
Psychological and Brain Sciences Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Brown Bag: Denise Leonard (WashU Educational Development) – “Creating an Inclusive Learning Environment in Psychological and Brain Sciences” ()
“Creating an Inclusive Learning Environment in Psychological and Brain Sciences” Hosted by the Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences Inclusive learning…
Lee Robins Lecture: Rinad Beidas (Northwestern University) – “Harnessing Implementation Science to Achieve the Promise of Evidence-Based Practices in Psychiatry” ()
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Kyle McCommis (Saint Louis University) – “Conformational dynamics and inhibition mechanisms of the human mitochondrial pyruvate carrier” ()
“Conformational dynamics and inhibition mechanisms of the human mitochondrial pyruvate carrier“ Hosted by the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics…
“A Hypothalamic Circuit Underlying the Dynamic Control of Social Homeostasis” Liu, et al. bioRxiv 2023.05.19.540391 The Behavior Journal Club explores…
Knight ADRC Seminar: Jetske van der Schaar (Amsterdam University Medical Centers) – “Navigating Ethical Challenges in Early Detection of Alzheimer’s Disease: Insights from Personal Perspectives and Empirical Research” ()
“Navigating Ethical Challenges in Early Detection of Alzheimer’s Disease: Insights from Personal Perspectives and Empirical Research” Hosted by the Charles…
“Sox Transcription Factors: From Development to Disease” Hosted by the Department of Genetics Full schedule, Genetics seminars For inquiries contact Michelle…
Thesis Defense: Farid Kadyrov (Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology Program) – “Effects of Hypoxia on Monocyte Differentiation and Macrophage Specification during Ischemic Heart Injury” ()
On April 2, 2024 at 1:30 pm
“Effects of Hypoxia on Monocyte Differentiation and Macrophage Specification during Ischemic Heart Injury” Thesis lab: Kory Lavine (WashU Medicine) For…
“Memory and Planning in Brains and Machines” Hosted by the Cognitive, Computational and Systems Neuroscience (CCSN) Pathway Student-invited Lecture Reception to…
Master’s Defense: Khrystal Johnson (Psychological and Brain Sciences Program) – “‘It’s more than a book club’: Counterspaces and bibliotherapic wellness among Black undergraduate women” ()
“‘It’s more than a book club’: Counterspaces and bibliotherapic wellness among Black undergraduate women” Thesis lab: Seanna Leath (WashU Psychological…
“Targeting microRNAs with antisense oligonucleotides to understand motor neuron disease” The Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group (NRTG) meets on the 1st…
Aging and Development Brown Bag: Madeline Valdez (Bugg lab, WashU Psychological and Brain Sciences) – “Effects of forgetting practice on reducing commission errors for unfulfilled intentions” ()
MIR Neuroimaging in Health and Disease Seminar: Vijay Sharma (WashU Radiology) – “Interplay Between Intuition and Design in Development of PET Tracers for Translational Imaging: Molecular Imaging from Rodents to Humans” ()
Yongjun Yin: “FGF18 regulation of lung postnatal alveologenensis”Laura Fischer: “Tracking and mitigating imprint erasure during induction of naive human pluripotency…
Physics Colloquium: Anqi Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology) – “Addressing Challenges in Modeling and Understanding Neural Connectivity with Generalized Linear Models” ()
BME Seminar: Sarah England (WashU Obstetrics and Gynecology) – “Translational Studies on the Oxytocin Receptor; Considerations for a Personalized Medicine Approach” ()
“Translational Studies on the Oxytocin Receptor; Considerations for a Personalized Medicine Approach” Hosted by the Department of Biomedical Engineering View…
“An exploration into network analyses of motor behavior, brain-computer interface control, arousal states, and ischemic lesion models” Thesis lab: Dan…
VIRTUAL Thesis Defense: Alyssa Oplt (Molecular Genetics and Genomics) – “Determining the role of DDR2 in acquired chemo-resistance in ovarian cancer” ()
“Neurostimulation Therapies in Epilepsy” Hosted by the Department of Neurology Topic: Pediatric epilepsy Full schedule, Neurology Grand Rounds For inquiries…
“Germinal Center Persistence Diversifies B Cell Responses to Vaccination” Thesis lab: Ali Ellebedy (WashU Pathology & Immunology) For inquiries contact…
“Orthogonal representations for robust context-dependent task performance in brains and neural networks” Flesch et al., 2022, Neuron 110, 1258–1270 The Systems…
Chadrani Thakur: “Clonal evolution, phenotype, and distribution of self-antigen specific CD4 T cells in experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis”Julia Bals: “TBA” The Hope…
Thesis Defense: Wen-Hsi Kuo (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Program) – “Understanding mechanisms of local adaptation in white clover (Trifolium repens L.): Insights from a phenotypic cline and population genomics” ()
“Modeling Genetically Defined Neurodevelopmental Disorders in Human Pluripotent Stem Cells” Hosted by the Department of Developmental Biology Full schedule, Developmental…
CANCELLED – Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Michael Belloy (WashU Neurology) – “Unravelling Alzheimer’s Disease across APOE, Sex, and Ancestry, through Human Genetics and Multi-Omics” ()
Psychological and Brain Sciences Colloquium: Joanne Davila (Stony Brook University) – “Promoting relational well-being among people of diverse sexual, gender, and relationship orientations” ()
“Promoting relational well-being among people of diverse sexual, gender, and relationship orientations” Hosted by the Department of Psychological & Brain…
COBRAS Acute and Critical Illness Working Group: Melissa Knauert (Yale University) – “Sleep and circadian disruption in the medical ICU: Delirium and other consequences” ()
“Mechanisms underlying mitochondrial protein homeostasis” Hosted by the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Full schedule, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics…
MIR Radiological Sciences Seminar: Abhinav Jha (WashU Biomedical Engineering) – “From pretty to useful: A story in using AI to process cardiac SPECT images” ()
Genetics Special Seminar: Palash Sashittal (Princeton University) – “Algorithms to study development and disease evolution using single-cell genomics” ()
“Algorithms to study development and disease evolution using single-cell genomics” Hosted by the Department of Genetics Full schedule, Genetics seminars…
Mecham Distinguished Lectureship: Richard Hynes (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) – “The matrix is everywhere and affects most of metazoan life” ()
Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Emily Liman (University of Southern California) – “Multiple taste qualities are transduced by the ion channel OTOP1” ()
Daniel Watson: “Strategies for Intraoperative Complications in Cataract Surgery”Glory Mgboji: “Resident Education in Cataract Surgery: An Overview of Trends and…
The Institute of Clinical and Translational Sciences (ICTS), Research Development Program will host their Spring NIH Mock Study Section on Wednesday, April 10, 2024,…
Hope Center Neurodegeneration/HPAN Group: Farzaneh Mirfakhar (Karch lab, WashU Psychiatry) – “Cellular Cleanup Gone Awry: Tau accumulates in stem cell model of tauopathy through Autophagy and lysosomal impairments” ()
“Cellular Cleanup Gone Awry: Tau accumulates in stem cell model of tauopathy through Autophagy and lysosomal impairments” The Hope Center Neurodegeneration/HPAN…
Developmental Biology Special Seminar: Aki Ushiki (University of California, San Francisco) – “Exploring Enhancers: Unveiling Skeletal Development and Disease” ()
“Exploring Enhancers: Unveiling Skeletal Development and Disease” Hosted by the Department of Developmental Biology For inquiries contact Kati Riebold.
“Second-year graduate student talks” Hosted by the Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences Full schedule, Behavior, Brain, Cognition Colloquium For…
NGI Center Thursday Special Seminar: Ryan Corces (University of California, San Francisco) – “Leveraging single-cell multiomics to understand neurodegenerative disease risk” ()
“Leveraging single-cell multiomics to understand neurodegenerative disease risk” Hosted by the NeuroGenomics and Informatics Center (NGI) Short bio: Ryan Corces…
Genetics Seminar: Mike Love (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) – “Interrogating multiple signal GWAS loci with massively parallel reporter assays (MPRA)” ()
“Multimodal MRI to understand Moyamoya and Aneurysm Formation in Sickle Cell Disease” Cerebrovascular Research Community (CVRC) Seminars are designed for all…
Center for Clinical Pharmacology Research Seminar: Andrew Kruse (Harvard Medical School) – “Structural insights into G protein-coupled receptor activation” ()
“Structural insights into G protein-coupled receptor activation” NOTE location Hosted by the Center for Clinical Pharmacology The Center for Clinical Pharmacology is…
LectureAshutosh Chilkoti: “Biomolecular Condensates from Synthetic Intrinsically Disordered Proteins: Tools for Biotechnology and Synthetic Biology” Mini symposium talksDmitri Nusinow: “The…
“Improving outcome in a person with developmental and epileptic encephalopathies” The Sidney Goldring Lecture in Epilepsy is designed for neurologists,…
Institute for Informatics (I²), Data Science and Biostatistics Scientific Symposium/Bohigian Lectureship: Erin Holve (Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute) – “The Power of AI in Medicine” ()
“Maternal-Fetal Immunology: Advancements in Understanding Mechanisms, Prevention, and Biomarkers for Preterm Birth” Hosted by the Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Research Center…
VIRTUAL Social/Personality Brown Bag: Christopher Marshburn (University of Kentucky) – “Resistance and responsiveness: Barriers and bridges for navigating candid conversations about racism” ()
“Resistance and responsiveness: Barriers and bridges for navigating candid conversations about racism” Hosted by the Department of Psychological & Brain…
“Investigating tumor-stroma interactions during ovarian cancer metastasis” Thesis labs: Gregory Longmore and Katherine Fuh (WashU Medicine) For inquiries contact Stacy…
VIRTUAL Hope Center Lipid Metabolism Group: Irina Pikuleva (Case Western Reserve University) – “Pharmacologic CYP46A1 activation by low dose anti-HIV drug efavirenz: From purified enzyme to mice and humans” ()
“Diagnosis Ex Machina: Utilizing Machine Learning to Understand Depression Diagnosis in Minority Populations” Hosted by the Department of Psychological &…
Yao Chen: “Molecular ballet: Unveiling the real-time dynamics of biochemical signals to understand brain functions”Christina Gurnett: “TBA”Keith Hengen: “A computational…
“Improving Electrical Neurostimulation Therapies for Epilepsy” Hosted by the Division of Pediatric & Developmental Neurology and St. Louis Children’s Hospital…
“Novel Bioinformatics Tools for Biomarker Discovery in Prostate Cancer” Thesis lab: Christopher Maher (WashU Medicine) For inquiries contact Jace Webster.
CIMED EXCITE Seminar: Stephan Pless (University of Copenhagen) – “Not alone: Two examples of how protein-protein interactions alter ion channel function to shape neuronal excitability” ()
“Design of Antibiotics for Drug-Resistant Infections” Hosted by the Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Full schedule, Biochemistry and Molecular…
“Capturing Higher-order Relationships through Information Decomposition” Thesis lab: Andrew Clark (WashU Electrical & Systems Engineering) Abstract: Mutual information between two…
“Input-specific Mechanisms Controlling Homeostatic Synaptic Plasticity“ Hosted by the Department of Cell Biology & Physiology Full schedule, Cell Biology &…
“The Cell Biology of Cryptococcal Capsule Production” Thesis lab: Tamara Doering (WashU Molecular Microbiology) For inquiries contact Ellie at egaylord@wustl.edu.
Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Ling-Gang Wu (National Instute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke/NIH) – “A two-decade journey towards visualizing membrane fusion and budding in live cells” ()
“Understanding Developmental Pathways to Borderline Personality Disorder” Hosted by the Department of Psychological & Brain Sciences Full schedule, Clinical Science…
“Statistical Properties of fcMRI Enrichment Analysis in Autism Research” The Developmental Neuroimaging group meets bi-weekly on Wednesdays at 9am. Abstract:…
Thesis Defense: Ellie Wilson (Molecular Genetics and Genomics Program) – “Integrating DNA methylation and 3D-genome architecture to identify functional regulatory sequences in IDH mutant AML” ()
“Integrating DNA methylation and 3D-genome architecture to identify functional regulatory sequences in IDH mutant AML” Thesis lab: David Spencer (WashU…
Neuroscience Seminar: Hirofumi Morishita (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai) – “Maturation of frontal circuits in control of social and cognitive behavior” ()
Aging and Development Brown Bag: Maverick Smith (Zacks lab, WashU Psychological and Brain Sciences) – “Individual differences in the effect of attention to event segmentation in healthy older adults” ()
MIR Neuroimaging in Health and Disease Seminar: Aisling Chaney, Elizabeth Kras (WashU Radiology) – “Preclinical PET Tracers of Neuroinflammation: From Biomarker Identification to Imaging” ()
“Preclinical PET Tracers of Neuroinflammation: From Biomarker Identification to Imaging” Hosted by the Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology Neuroimaging Labs Research…
Vishnu Saraswathy: “Single-cell analysis of innate spinal cord regeneration identifies intersecting modes of neuronal repair”Blerta Stringa: “Exploring the role of…
BME Seminar: Jeremy Dahl (Stanford University) – “Sound Speed Estimation in Pulse-Echo Ultrasound with Application to Image Correction and Disease Identification” ()
“Sound Speed Estimation in Pulse-Echo Ultrasound with Application to Image Correction and Disease Identification” Hosted by the Department of Biomedical…
“Robustness of Trajectory Prediction Neural Network Models” Thesis lab: Ioannis (Yiannis) Kantaros (WashU Electrical & Systems Engineering) Abstract: The application…
Genetics Seminar: Mustafa Aydogan (University of California, San Francisco) – “Hidden rhythms of the cell: Autonomous clocks in cytoplasmic organization and division” ()
Aging Club: Pavla Bohacova (Artyomov lab, WashU Pathology and Immunology) – Talk practice: “Dissecting age-related cellular, compositional, and functional remodeling of naive T cells in humans” ()
Talk practice: “Dissecting age-related cellular, compositional, and functional remodeling of naive T cells in humans” The Aging Club gathers bi-weekly…
VIRTUAL Hope Center Lysosome Processing and Transport Group: Hui Ye (Baylor College of Medicine) – “An Evolutionarily Conserved Role of Retromer in Orchestrating Traffic between Synapses and Lysosomes” ()
“An Evolutionarily Conserved Role of Retromer in Orchestrating Traffic between Synapses and Lysosomes” The Hope Center Lysosome Processing & Transport…
Hosted by the Office of Undergraduate Research (OUR) This event showcases the diverse range of research and experiential learning projects completed by WashU…
Thesis Defense: Tabea Springstein (Social and Personality Psychology Program) – “Perceived emotion regulation success and emotion regulation motive satisfaction in daily life: Assessment, and nomothetic and idiographic associations with situations and strategy use” ()
“Perceived emotion regulation success and emotion regulation motive satisfaction in daily life: Assessment, and nomothetic and idiographic associations with situations…
“Nucleus accumbens dopamine release reflects Bayesian inference during instrumental learning” Qü, et al. bioRxiv preprint doi: https://doi.org/10.1101/2023.11.10.566306; this version posted…
Thesis Defense: Keigo Takahashi (Molecular Genetics and Genomics Program) – “Investigating the involvement of GABAergic interneurons and a gene therapy strategy for epilepsy in CLN2 disease” ()
Developmental Biology Seminar: Elizabeth Pollina (WashU Developmental Biology) – “Dynamic genome control mechanisms in nervous system plasticity and aging” ()
“Dynamic genome control mechanisms in nervous system plasticity and aging” Hosted by the Department of Developmental Biology Full schedule, Developmental…
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminar: Michael Belloy (WashU Neurology) – “Unravelling Alzheimer’s Disease across APOE, Sex, and Ancestry, through Human Genetics and Multi-Omics” ()
“Neural mechanisms of cephalopod camouflage” Hosted by the Department of Neuroscience Abstract: Cephalopods (e.g., octopus, squid, and cuttlefish) have the…
Thesis Defense: Peiwang Liu (Electrical and Systems Engineering Program) – “Evaluating Neuroimaging Modalities in the A/T/N Framework: Single and Combined FDG-PET and T1-Weighted MRI for Alzheimer’s Diagnosis” ()
“Evaluating Neuroimaging Modalities in the A/T/N Framework: Single and Combined FDG-PET and T1-Weighted MRI for Alzheimer’s Diagnosis” Thesis lab: Aristeidis…
Master’s Defense: SynClaire Arthur (Psychological and Brain Sciences Program) – “‘We live in an unjust system by design, schools included…’ Exploring the perceptions of Black K-12 administrators on social justice in schools” ()
“Targeting brain delivery of biotherapeutics for neurodegenerative disease” The Annual Hope Center Retreat is hosted by the Hope Center for Neurological Disorders. The…
“Lateral habenula and dorsal raphe neurons signal value computations in multi-attribute decision-making” Thesis lab: Ilya Monosov (WashU Neuroscience) For inquiries…
Thesis Defense: Lu Xu (Biomedical Engineering Program) – “Develop and Optimize Clinical System of Focused Ultrasound-enabled Liquid Biopsy (Sonobiopsy) for Brain Cancer Diagnosis” ()
“Develop and Optimize Clinical System of Focused Ultrasound-enabled Liquid Biopsy (Sonobiopsy) for Brain Cancer Diagnosis” Thesis lab: Hong Chen (WashU…
Thesis Defense: Murphey Kilgore (Electrical and Systems Engineering Program) – “Design and Analysis of Passive Correlator Radio-Frequency Identification Tagging” ()
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Seminar: William Clemons (California Institute of Technology) – “Multum in Parvo: Mechanisms of phage derived protein antibiotics” ()
MTAC@MGI Annual Mass Spec Symposium: David Pagliarni (WashU Medicine), Erik Soderblom (Duke University), Daniel Hermanson (Thermo Fisher Scientific) ()
MIR Special Seminar: Rong Guo (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) – “High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopic Imaging of the Brain: From 3T to 7T” ()
Awuri Asuru: “Dopaminergic Neural Circuitry in Mood Disorders“Vasilis Hristidis: “Outcomes of Nitrous Oxide in the Treatment of Depressive Disorders in…
Aging and Development Brown Bag: Patrick Hill (WashU Psychological and Brain Sciences) – “Back to the Purpose: How Future Time Perspective Shapes Purposeful Engagement” ()
Thesis Defense: Mati Nemera (Computational and Systems Biology) – “Understanding Gene Regulation by Non-CG DNA Methylation and MeCP2 at Cellular Resolution in the Brain” ()
“Genomic Structural Variations and beyond 1” Hosted by the Department of Genetics Full schedule, Genetics seminars For inquiries contact Michelle Gibbs.
“Hyperacute Stroke Imaging: Leveraging ‘Zero-Zero’ Perfusion” Cerebrovascular Research Community (CVRC) Seminars are designed for all who conduct research related to stroke…
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Special Seminar: Lance Denes (New York University) – “Connecting molecular dynamics and tissue mechanics through the material properties of the nucleoplasm” ()
Systems Journal Club: Maryam Azadi (Franken lab, WashU Neuroscience) – “Visuo-frontal interactions during social learning in freely moving macaques” ()
“Visuo-frontal interactions during social learning in freely moving macaques” Franch, et al. Nature, volume 627, pages174–181 (2024) The Systems Journal Club has…
Advancing Neuroscience Seminar: Young Ah Goo (WashU Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics), Peter Bayguinov (WashU Neuroscience), Susan Maloney (WashU Psychiatry), Rebecca Mellor (WashU Neuroscience), Michael Wong (WashU Neurology) ()
Young Ah Goo: “Empowering neuroscience research through the Mass Spectrometry Technology Access Center”Peter Bayguinov: “Washington University Center for Cellular Imaging:…
Hope Center/Neurology/Developmental Biology Monday Noon Seminar: Lavinia Sheets (WashU Otolaryngology—Head & Neck Surgery) – “Fish School: What the zebrafish lateral line can teach us about sensory hair cell development, damage, and repair” ()
Thesis Defense: Graham Hogg (Immunology Program) – “Combined Flt3L and CD40 agonismrestores dendritic cell driven T cell immunity in mouse models and patients with pancreatic cancer” ()
Thesis Defense: Allen Yen (Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology) – “Neuroepigenetic mechanisms of brain development: From technology to biological insights” ()
“Neuroepigenetic mechanisms of brain development: From technology to biological insights” Thesis lab: Joseph Dougherty (WashU Genetics) For inquiries contact Allen…
Rizzo Endowed Lecture: Koraly Perez-Edgar (Pennsylvania State University) – “Bringing a Person-Centered and Second-Person approach to Developmental Psychopathology” ()
Copy of MIR Radiological Sciences Seminar: Satish Viswanath (Case Western Reserve University) – “Measuring brain metabolism in the aging human brain” ()
“Measuring brain metabolism in the aging human brain” Hosted by the Mallinckrodt Institute of Radiology (MIR) Abstract: Developing artificial intelligence (AI)…
Rose Lecture: Jose Contreras-Vidal (University of Houston) – “The Art and Science of Neural Engineering: From Neurorehabilitation to Understanding the Social Brain in Action” ()
Cell Biology and Physiology Seminar: Rachel Arey (Baylor College of Medicine) – “Mining the mind of a worm: Discovery of new regulators of learning and memory using C. elegans” ()