Poster Sessions

Thursday, September 30 and Friday, October 1
3:30 – 5:00 pm

Eric P. Newman Education Center (EPNEC)
Great Rooms A/B (Medical Campus)

 

Poster program, Session 1: Thursday, September 30

3:30-5:00pm

Poster # Presenter Title
1 Yohei Ogawa (Corbo lab, WashU Pathology & Immunology) Partitioning of gene expression among zebrafish photoreceptor subtypes
2 Joseph C Corbo (WashU Pathology & Immunology) Implementing in vivo CRISPR screens in the mammalian retina and brain
3 Sean M McCracken (Neuroscience Program; Williams and Morgan labs, WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) Activity Influences Survival of Retinal Ganglion Cells after Axon Injury
4 Zelun Wang (Neuroscience Program; Apte and Williams labs, WashU Ophthalmology &Visual Sciences) Energy Metabolism of Retinal Ganglion Cells in Homeostasis and Degeneration
5 Suelynn Ren (Neuroscience Program; Kepecs lab, WashU Neuroscience) Subcortical projection neuron types of rat orbitofrontal cortex
6 Merrin Foltz (Ben-Shahar and Leitner labs, WashU Biology) Mapping the pheromone-sensing system in Drosophila melanogaster
7 Maria F Bandres (Biomedical Engineering Program; McPherson lab, WashU Physical Therapy) Characterization of spontaneous sensorimotor neural transmission in the adult spinal cord in vivo.
8 Ilia V Katritch (Neuroscience Program; Herzog lab, WashU Biology) Circadian Rhythms in Motor Cortex Persist In Vivo but not Ex Vivo
9 Alex Legaria (Neuroscience Program; Kravitz lab, WashU Psychiatry) Striatal fiber photometry reflects primarily non-somatic activity
10 Katie B Lefton (Neuroscience Program; Papouin lab, WashU Neuroscience) Elucidating the role of astrocytes in norepinephrine neuromodulation
11 Yao Chen (WashU Neuroscience) Understanding Neuromodulation and Sleep Through the Dynamics of Molecular Signals
12 Peter M Lambert (Neuroscience Program; Mennerick lab, WashU Psychiatry) Sub-sedative allopregnanolone effects on cortical EEG in mice
13 Yifan Wu (Neuroscience Program; Papouin lab, WashU Neuroscience) Uncovering the role of astrocytic a7nAChR in cognitive behaviors
14    
15 Vicki Brings (Gereau lab, WashU Anesthesiology) An implantable closed-loop system detects fentanyl-induced respiratory depression and delivers naloxone to prevent opioid overdose death
16 Yvan M Vachez (Creed lab, WashU Anesthesiology) Alcohol Use Disorders – Investigating the implication of the ventral pallido-subthalamic pathway in compulsive decision making
17 Yolanda Campos-Jurado (Moron-Concepcion lab, WashU Anesthesiology) Study of inflammatory pain impact on alcohol-drinking and seeking behavior
18 Caitlin A Murphy (Creed lab, WashU Anesthesiology) Brainstem-mesolimbic circuits in nociception
19 Makenzie R Norris (Neuroscience Program; McCall lab, WashU Anesthesiology) Quantification of limb position in the mouse spared nerve injury model reveals motor and potentially nocifensive phenotypes
20 Verena Burtscher (Chanda and Evers labs, WashU Anesthesiology) Localization of the propofol binding sites in HCN1 channels
21 Sarah Starosta (Kepecs lab. WashU Neuroscience) Apathy induced by cancer cachexia is mediated by chronic inflammation reducing striatal dopamine
22 Christopher P Pacia (Biomedical Engineering Program; Chen lab, WashU Biomedical Engineering) Sonobiopsy increases release of circulating tumor DNA for sensitive molecular diagnosis of glioblastoma
23 Anna R Damato (Neuroscience Program; Herzog lab, WashU Biology) Chronotherapy accomplishes what new drugs could not, extending survival in GBM patients
24 Kara M Donovan (Biomedical Engineering Program; Leuthardt lab, WashU Neurosurgery) Stroke-Induced Electrophysiological Changes During Motor Imagery
25 Thomas J Foutz (WashU Neurology) Automated Seizure Detection using Machine Learning Algorithms
26 Naeimeh Tayebi (Gurnett lab, WashU Neurology) Precision diagnostics for GLUT1 disorder using deep mutational scanning
27 Kristen L Kroll (WashU Developmental Biology) Using human stem cell-derived neurons to study epigenetic regulation of neural development and disease
28 Mishka Narasimhan & Renata Shen (Kroll and Chapman labs, WashU Developmental Biology) The Cis-Regulatory Grammar of Human Interneuron Progenitor Specification
29 Iris Zhu (Goodhill lab, WashU Developmental Biology) fmr1 mutation interacts with sensory experience to alter the early development of behaviour and sensory coding in zebrafish
30 David Zavitz (Goodhill lab, WashU Developmental Biology) How does neural coding develop?
31 Sabina Bhatta (Galindo lab, WashU Neurology) Characterization of hCG signaling in the brain
32 Jeremy D Hill (Klein lab, WashU Medicine) Functional implications of CD8+ resident memory T cell populations within the CNS after recovery from Zika virus infection
33 Zachary M Papadopoulos (Neuroscience Program; Kipnis lab; WashU Pathology & Immunology) Extrinsic forces drive lymphatic drainage from the CNS
34 Niko Nykanen (Benitez lab, WashU Psychiatry) LRRK2 affects Parkinson-associated lysosomal protein levels and processing of pathological alpha-synuclein
35 Eileen M Lynch (Weihl lab, WashU Neurology) Effects of VCP mutations on endolysosomal damage and TDP-43 aggregation in skeletal muscle and neurons.
36 Kelsey Krus (Neuroscience Program; DiAntonio lab, WashU Developmental Biology) Examining the role of STMN2 in axon pathology and neurodegenerative disease
37 Guoyan Zhao (WashU Neuroscience) Transcriptional Regulation and Neurodegenerative Diseases
38 Tristan Li (WashU Neuroscience) Microglial biology in development, aging and disease at the single cell level
39 Celia A McKee (Neuroscience Program; Musiek lab, WashU Neurology) The astrocyte circadian clock in amyloid beta deposition and endolysosomal function
40 Geraldine Kress (WashU Neurology) Circadian Modulation of Hippocampal Function during Alzheimer’s Disease Pathogenesis
41 ShihFeng You (Neuroscience Program; Karch and Harari labs, WashU Psychiatry) MS4A4A modifies risk of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and relates cholesterol metabolism and immune response
42 Hsiang-Han Chen (Ibanez lab, WashU Psychiatry) Alterations of circular PSEN1 are specific to Autosomal Dominant Alzheimer Disease Brains
43 Megan E Bosch (Holtzman lab, WashU Neurology) Elucidating the effect of gut microbiota on Alzheimer’s disease amyloid-related pathology as influenced by the microglial receptor TREM2
44 Maud Gratuze (Holtzman lab, WashU Neurology) Can TREM2 deletion counteract the detrimental effect of ApoE4 on tau-mediated neurodegeneration?
45 Gengsheng Chen (Benzinger lab, WashU Radiology) Spatial covariance structure of tau-PET changes more than Aβ-PET across disease stages
46 Stephanie S Doering (Neuroscience Program; Benzinger lab, WashU Radiology) Examining the ability of a tau spatial spread metric to indicate disease progression compared to an intensity-based approach
47 Nelly Joseph-Mathurin, on behalf of Junie Saint Clair (Friedrichsen and Benzinger labs, WashU Radiology) Evaluation of neuronal injury using CSF VILIP-1 and imaging biomarkers in dominantly inherited Alzheimer disease
48 Farzaneh Rahmani (Benzinger and Raji labs, WashU Radiology) T1 and FLAIR Cortical Intensity Changes Inform Disease Progression in Autosomal Dominant Alzheimer Disease
49 Lauren N Koenig (Neuroscience Program; Benzinger and Shimony labs, WashU Radiology) Regional Patterns of Age-Related Atrophy Persists in a Cohort Screened for Preclinical Alzheimer Disease
50 Nicole S McKay (Benzinger and Gordon labs, WashU Radiology) Preclinical Alzheimer Disease Pathology Partially Mediates the Relationship Between Cortical Thickness and Cognitive Control
51 Diana A Hobbs (Benzinger lab, WashU Radiology) Investigating Whether Fractional Anisotropy is Associated with Reduced Reaction Time Cost on an Attentional Control Task
52 Max P Herzberg (Luby lab, WashU Psychiatry) Family income moderates the relationship between adverse childhood experiences and putamen volume
53 Chen-Hao P Lin (Physics Program; Culver lab, WashU Radiology) Evaluation of Speckle Contrast Optical Tomography Performance in a Human Head for Mapping Cerebral Blood Flow
54 Kayla A Hannon (Neuroscience Program; Bijsterbosch lab, WashU Radiology) Foundations for Mental Health Biomarkers in the UK Biobank
55 Kurt Thoroughman & Nicole Moore (Research Development Office) Interdisciplinary Neuroscience Research: Internal Development and External Funding Opportunities
56 Vishnu Muraleedharan Saraswathy (Mokalled lab, WashU Developmental Biology) Identification of injury-induced neurons and regenerative factors by single-cell transcriptomics

When you’re finished looking at posters, head over to the Neuroscience TGIF (on Thursday as well as Friday), usual spot near Farmstead Café across the plaza from EPNEC. You can look forward to live musical entertainment from the Neuroscience student community’s own disk jockeys!

Poster program, Session 2: Friday, October 1

3:30-5:00pm

Poster # Presenter Title
1 Michael J Fitzpatrick (Neuroscience Program; Kerschensteiner lab, WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) Homeostatic Plasticity in Retinal Illuminance-Detection Circuits Preserves Non-Image-Forming Visual Behaviors
2 Chi-Chan Lee (Neuroscience Program; Kerschensteiner lab, WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) Role and underlying circuits of the intergeniculate leaflet pathway on non-image-forming visual behaviors
3 Pratyush Ramakrishna (Biomedical Engineering Program; Kerschensteiner and Morgan labs, WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) Subcellular processing in a retinal interneuron
4 Jenna M Krizan (Neuroscience Program; Kerschensteiner lab, WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) Contributions of retinal direction-selectivity to predation in mice
5 Karl Friedrichsen (Neuroscience Program; Morgan lab, WashU Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences) Correlative Light and Electron Microscopy of the VG3 Amacrine Cell
6    
7 Ma Pingchuan (Neuroscience Program; Chen lab, WashU Neuroscience) Monitoring Neuromodulators by Fluorescence Lifetime Imaging of Neuromodulator Sensors
8 Shengxuan Chen (Biomedical Engineering Program; Culver lab, WashU Radiology) Simultaneous functional and Thermal Imaging of Mouse Cortex
9 Xiaodan Wang (Biomedical Engineering Program; Bauer lab, WashU Radiology) Simultaneous, wide-field optical imaging of neural, metabolic and hemodynamic activity in awake mice
10 Jiwon Yi (Neuroscience Program; Gereau lab, WashU Anesthesiology) Effects of acute and persistent bradykinin (BK) signaling on human sensory neuron physiology
11 Anupama Tiwari (Ashrafi lab, WashU Cell Biology & Physiology) The role of mitochondrial sirtuin 3 in metabolic regulation of neurotransmission
12 Jenna L Lin (Biochemistry, Biophysics, and Structural Biology Program; Chanda lab, WashU Anesthesiology) An Evolutionary Approach and Functional Analysis of CNBD Family of Ion Channels
13 Mark A Rutherford (WashU Otolaryngology) Targeting the Subunit Molecular Anatomy of Ca2+-permeable AMPA Receptors in the Cochlea to Prevent Noise Induced Hearing Loss while Avoiding CNS Side Effects
14 Vishnu Muraleedharan Saraswathy (now on Thursday, poster #56)  
15 Tong Wu (Biomedical Engineering Program; Milbrandt and DiAntonio labs; WashU Genetics) Neurotoxins subvert the allosteric activation mechanism of SARM1 to induce neuronal loss
16 Nicholas O Jensen (Computational and Systems Biology Program; Mokalled lab WashU Developmental Biology) Quantifying a Fish’s Gait
17 Martha Bagnall (WashU Neuroscience) Spinal circuits for control of movement
18 Nicole E Leitner (Ben-Shahar lab, WashU Biology) The neurogenetics of sexually dimorphic circuit specificity along the anterior-posterior body axis in Drosophila melanogaster
19 Sophia M Dutton (Ben-Shahar and Leitner labs, WashU Biology) Drosophila as a genetic model for the induction of ectopic neural circuit formation
20 Marwa Mikati (Neuroscience Program; Al-Hasani lab, Center for Clinical Pharmacology, WashU Anesthesiology) A highly sensitive approach to detect endogenous opioid peptides
21 Susruta Majumdar (Center for Clinical Pharmacology, WashU Anesthesiology) Structure-based design of a functionally selective bitopic ligand for the µ-opioid receptor
22 Jess Tooley (Neuroscience Program; Creed lab, WashU Anesthesiology) Opioid withdrawal potentiates synaptic output from the ventral pallidum to a central aversion center
23 Manish Kumar Madasu (Al-Hasani and McCall labs, WashU Anesthesiology) Peripheral kappa opioid receptor activation drives cold hypersensitivity in mice
24 Tzvia Pinkhasov (Neuroscience Program; Kepecs lab, WashU Neuroscience) Dissociable roles of dopamine cell activity in adaptive and impulsive reward seeking
25 Takaya Ogasawara (Monosov lab, WashU Neuroscience) Neuronal mechanisms of novelty seeking
26 Eric Casey (Kravitz lab, WashU Psychiatry) Multi-site electrophysiological recordings reveal synchronic activity in the basal ganglia during hedonic feeding
27 Jonah A Padawer-Curry (Imaging Science Program; Bauer and McCall labs, WashU Radiology) Using deep neural networks for light-based motor mapping of multiple limbs in mice
28 Manning Zhang (Biomedical Engineering Program; Padoa-Schioppa and Holy labs, WashU Neuroscience) Neuronal encoding of economic decision variables in the mouse orbitofrontal cortex is consistent across days
29 Jung Uk Kang (Neuroscience Program; Snyder lab, WashU Neuroscience) Inter-areal communication in posterior parietal cortex (PPC) during coordinated eye and arm movements
30 Ryan J Dean (Richards lab, WashU Neuroscience) Microstructural analysis of the human anterior commissure does not support altered interhemispheric wiring of the anterior commissure in corpus callosum dysgenesis
31 Evan M Gordon (WashU Radiology) Individualized Network Connections Link Human Striatum and Frontal Cortex
32 Eric C Landsness (WashU Neurology) Local slow wave sleep and post-stroke brain repair
33 Dillan J Newbold (Neuroscience Program; Dosenbach lab, WashU Neurology) Developmental Spontaneous Activity Waves Rekindled in the Adult Brain
34 Zachary E Markow (Biomedical Engineering Program; Culver lab, WashU Radiology) High-Density Diffuse Optical Tomography-Based Decoding of Naturalistic Movie Clip Identities from Human Brain Activity
35 Morgan Fogarty (Imaging Science Program; Culver lab, WashU Radiology) Naturalistic stimuli for functional brain mapping using high-density diffuse optical tomography
36 Monalisa Munsi (Culver lab, WashU Radiology) Mapping cortical networks in essential tremor using high-density diffuse optical tomography
37 Aahana Bajracharya (Imaging Science Program; Peelle and Culver labs, WashU Otolaryngology) Measuring Hierarchical Cortical Responses to Narrative Speech Using High-Density Diffuse Optical Tomography (HD-DOT)
38 James T Kennedy (Anokhin lab, WashU Psychiatry) Reliability and Stability Challenges in ABCD Task fMRI Data
39 Peppar Cyr (Neuroscience Program; Smyser and Rogers labs, WashU Neurology) Neonatal motor functional connectivity relates to motor scores at age two years in very preterm children
40 Zhaolong Li (Hershey and Eisenstein labs, WashU Psychiatry) Childhood obesity is associated with putative hypothalamic neuroinflammation
41 Jonathan Cooper (WashU Pediatrics) Treating Childhood Neurodegeneration
42 Fabia Filipello (Karch and Piccio labs, WashU Psychiatry) iPSCs-derived neurons and glial cells to model the brain of subjects affected by Nasu-Hakola disease
43 Keigo Takahashi (Molecular Genetics and Genomics Program; Cooper lab, WashU Pediatrics) Distinctive staging and nature of behavioral and neuropathological phenotypes in Cln2R207X mice
44 Jackson Wilborn (Haller lab, WashU Neurosurgery) Establishing an Aquatic High-Throughput Model for Post-Hemorrhagic Hydrocephaly Using Zebrafish
45 Maria Garcia Bonilla (Limbrick and McAllister labs, WashU Neurosurgery) Acquired Hydrocephalus is Associated with Neuroinflammation, Progenitor Loss, and Cellular Changes in the Subventricular Zone and Periventricular White Matter
46 Sarah Rosen (Klein lab, WashU Medicine) CXCR6 contributes to neuroinflammation by maintaining CD8+ T cells in the CNS in a viral recovery model
47 Ethan Liu (Agner and Klein labs, WashU Medicine) Pathologic Changes in the Somatosensory Cortex during and after Zika Virus Encephalitis
48 Audrey A Keleman (Occupational Therapy Program; Stark lab, WashU Occupational Therapy) Amyloid accumulation associated with worse performance of complex task
49 Thomas E Mahan (Neuroscience Program; Holtzman lab, WashU Neurology) Selective reduction of astrocyte apoE3 and apoE4 strongly reduces Aβ accumulation and plaque-related pathology in a mouse model of amyloidosis
50 Michael R Strickland (Neuroscience Program; Holtzman lab, WashU Neurology) Structure of Human Lipidated Apolipoprotein E
51 Nelly Joseph-Mathurin (WashU Radiology) PS1 mutation position influences regional PiB-uptake and white matter lesion volumes
52 Ricardo D’Oliveira Albanus (Harari and Cruchaga labs, WashU Psychiatry) Single-nuclei transcriptomic analyses of healthy and Alzheimer’s Disease (AD) human brains reveal AD subtype-specific changes in neuron-microglia cellular crosstalk patterns
53 Terrance T Kummer (WashU Neurology) Imaging synaptic alterations in trauma and Alzheimer’s disease
54 Miguel Minaya (Karch lab, WashU Psychiatry) Impact of MAPT mutations on transcriptomic signatures of FTLD brains and patient-derived pluripotent cell models
55 Shivani Aryal (Neuroscience Program; Yoo lab, WashU Developmental Biology) Investigating genetics underlying X-linked Dystonia Parkinsonism in patient-derived neurons
56 Hiroko Yano (WashU Neurosurgery) Targeting Epigenetic Mechanisms to Inhibit Neurodegeneration in Huntington’s Disease

When you’re finished looking at posters, head over to the Neuroscience TGIF (on Thursday as well as Friday), usual spot near Farmstead Café across the plaza from EPNEC. You can look forward to live musical entertainment from the Neuroscience student community’s own disk jockeys!

 

NOTE: Printed programs will be available at each of the poster sessions.