Events of Interest to the Neuroscience Community

Showing events from May 2020.

Calendar Navigation
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
26272829301
VIRTUAL Neurology Grand Rounds: Carsten Bönnemann (NINDS/NIH) – “Gene and Mutation-Specific Precision Therapies: The COL6 related Dystrophies and Beyond”


CANCELLED – Mechanisms and Diseases of Aging Journal Club: Brian Lananna (Imai lab, WashU Developmental Biology)


VIRTUAL Systems Journal Club: Yang-Yang Feng (Monosov lab, WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) – “A distributional code for value in dopaminebased reinforcement learning”


VIRTUAL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Science Friday: Gregory Bowman (WashU Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics) – “The COVID-19 Demogorgon, and other moving parts of SARS-COV-2”


CANCELLED – Neuroscience TGIF

2
34
CANCELLED – Hope Center/Developmental Biology Monday Noon Seminar: Paschalis Kratsios (University of Chicago)


CANCELLED – CIMED EXCITE Seminar: Crina Nimigean (Weill Cornell Medical College)

5
VIRTUAL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Susruta Majumdar (St. Louis College of Pharmacy) – “Structural basis of arrestin recruitment at opioid receptors: Synthesis, cryoEM structures and pharmacology”


VIRTUAL CHiiPs Webinar: Spencer Schwarz (Canopy Biosciences) – “High-plex Proteomics for Spatial Immunology”


CANCELLED – CIMED Research Day/Koster Lecture: Ardem Patapoutian (Scripps Research Institute/HHMI) – “Piezo Channels in Mechanotransduction: Sensory Biology to Disease”


VIRTUAL Cell Biology and Physiology Seminar: Zhangting Yao (Stewart lab, WashU Cell Biology and Physiology) – “Therapy-induced Senescence Drives Bone Loss”


VIRTUAL Thesis Defense: Melanie Pullen (Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology Program) – “Elucidating the effect of myopathy-causing mutations and second-site suppressors on client processing by J-domain proteins”


CANCELLED – Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Anna Taylor (University of California, Los Angeles)

6
CANCELLED – Department of Neuroscience Seminar: Mark Churchland (Columbia University) – “Motor cortex and the generation of voluntary movement”


VIRTUAL Glia Group: Katie Lefton (Papouin lab, WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) – “Structural basis of astrocytic Ca2+ signals at tripartite synapses”


VIRTUAL Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group: Jason Yi (WashU Dept. of Neuroscience)

7
CANCELLED – Center for Clinical Pharmacology Seminar: Jose Moron-Concepcion (WashU Anesthesiology)


CANCELLED – Genetics Seminar: Oliver Hobert (Columbia University/HHMI)

8
VIRTUAL Neurology Grand Rounds: Olaf Stuve (University of Texas, Southwestern) – “Immunotherapy for multiple sclerosis: CNS immune surveillance in times of COVID-19”


CANCELLED – Steve Petersen’s Festschrift


VIRTUAL Systems Journal Club: Kusch Qin (Chen lab, WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) – “Facial expressions of emotion states and their neuronal correlates in mice”


VIRTUAL OVCR Town Hall: Sean Whelan (WashU Molecular Microbiology), Elvin Geng (WashU Medicine) – “Research during COVID-19”


Thesis Defense: Robert Potter (Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis Program) – “Genomic Analysis of Diverse Bacterial Pathogens”


VIRTUAL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Science Friday: Michael Greenberg (WashU Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics) – “Weather at War”

9
CANCELLED – Steve Petersen’s Festschrift

1011
VIRTUAL Spector Prize Seminar: Manasvi Verma (Djuranovic lab, WashU Cell Biology and Physiology) – “Regulation of Translational Efficiency by the Amino Acid and Nucleotide Sequence of Codons 3-5”


CANCELLED – Hope Center/Developmental Biology Monday Noon Seminar: Mayssa Mokalled (WashU Developmental Biology)


VIRTUAL Neural Circuits Club: Bridget Matikainen-Ankney (Kravitz lab, WashU Psychiatry), Dominika Burek (Moron-Concepcion lab, WashU Anesthesiology)


CANCELLED – Ion Channels Journal Club: Rob Tryon (Nichols lab, WashU Cell Biology and Physiology)


VIRTUAL Thesis Defense: Arthur Sletton (Molecular Cell Biology Program) – “Regulation of metabolic stress by the Snhg3 locus”


VIRTUAL Thesis Defense: Kristen Wendt (Molecular Genetics and Genomics Program) – “Engineering Natural Competence into a Fast-Growing Cyanobacterium”

12
CANCELLED – Hope Center Neurogenetics and Transcriptomics Group: Victoria Fernandez (Cruchaga lab, WashU Psychiatry)


VIRTUAL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Marina Feric (National Cancer Institute, NIH) – “Phase separation in mitochondrial genome organization”


VIRTUAL MIR Seminars in Precision Imaging: Joshua Shimony (WashU Radiology) – “Recent Developments in Measuring Brain Metabolism”


VIRTUAL Cell Biology and Physiology Seminar: Nathaniel Huebsch (WashU Biomedical Engineering) – “iPSC-Derived Engineered Micro-Heart Muscle to Study the Relationship between Mechanical Loading and Arrhythmia”


CANCELLED – Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Yun Guan (Johns Hopkins University)

13
VIRTUAL Glia Group: Brian Lananna (Imai lab, WashU Developmental Biology) – “Microglia mediate forgetting via complement-dependent synaptic elimination”


VIRTUAL Department of Neuroscience Seminar: David Van Essen (WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) – “A 2020 View of Tension-based Morphogenesis”

14
VIRTUAL PECaD Virtual Town Hall – “Addressing Disparities in COVID-19 and Cancer”


VIRTUAL Vision Science Seminar: Rajendra Apte (WashU Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences) – “NAD+ Bioavailability and Retinal Degeneration”


CANCELLED – Genetics Seminar: Thomas Papouin (WashU Dept. of Neuroscience)


VIRTUAL Anesthesiology Research Data Blitz: Kaikai Zang, Zili Xie (Hu lab, WashU Anesthesiology)

15
VIRTUAL Neurology Grand Rounds: Alan Pestronk (WashU Neurology) – “What’s in a Nerve? New Cells & A new Treatable Neuropathy”


CANCELLED – Mechanisms and Diseases of Aging Journal Club: Nathan Pomper (Miller lab, WashU Neurology)


VIRTUAL Systems Journal Club: Sid Sivakumar (Moran lab, WashU Biomedical Engineering) – “Using Coherence-based spectrospatial filters for stimulus features prediction from electrocorticographic recordings”

16
1718
CANCELLED – Hope Center/Developmental Biology Monday Noon Seminar


CANCELLED – IDDRC Seminar

19
CANCELLED – Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Seminar: Irene Chiolo (University of Southern California)


VIRTUAL Thesis Defense: Qianli Wang (Immunology Program) – “Role of Circadian Rhythm and Clock Regulator REV-ERBalpha in Group 3 Innate Lymphoid Cells”


CANCELLED – Anesthesiology Research Seminar: Regina Nuzzo (Gallaudet University)

20
CANCELLED – Department of Neuroscience Seminar: Jeanne Stachowiak (University of Texas, Austin) – “Stochastic Mechanisms in Membrane Traffic”


VIRTUAL Glia Group: Robert Chen (Gordon lab, WashU Pathology and Immunology) – “The gut microbiota modulates neuronal gene expression at the single-nuclear level”

21
VIRTUAL Vision Science Seminar: Peter Lukasiewicz (WashU Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences) – “Signaling in the healthy and diabetic retina”


CANCELLED – Genetics Seminar: Long Cai (California Institute of Technology)


VIRTUAL ICTS/Venture Café 3rd Thursdays Seminar: John Tavis, Amelia Pinto (Saint Louis University)

22
VIRTUAL Neurology Grand Rounds: Alfred George, Jr. (Northwestern University) – “Decrypting Variants of Unknown Significance in Channelopathy-associated Epilepsy”


VIRTUAL Systems Journal Club: Manning Zhang (Padoa-Schioppa lab, WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) – “Inference-Based Decisions in a Hidden State Foraging Task: Differential Contributions of Prefrontal Cortical Areas”


VIRTUAL Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Science Friday: Taeho Lee (Robertson lab, WashU Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics) – “Temperature Dependence of the CLC-ec1 Dimerization Kinetics in Lipid Bilayers”

23
242526
VIRTUAL MIR Seminars in Precision Imaging: Song Hu (WashU Biomedical Engineering) – “Multi-parametric Photoacoustic Microscopy: Auscultation of Hemodynamics and Energy Metabolism at the Microscopic Level”


VIRTUAL Becker Library Webinar – “Introduction to REDCap”


Thesis Defense: Arthur Kim (Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis Program) – “Structural and functional insights into alphavirus-host interactions”

27
VIRTUAL Department of Neuroscience Seminar: Terrance Ritzman (WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) – “Geographic variation in the cranium of Papio ursinus (chacma baboon): Implications for the evolution of modern Homo sapiens in Africa”


VIRTUAL Glia Group: Erik Musiek (WashU Neurology) – “Astrocytes in Neurodegeneration”


VIRTUAL OVCR Town Hall: Research during COVID-19


VIRTUAL Thesis Defense: Marianne Ligon (Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis Program) – “Tertiary Lymphoid Tissue in the Urinary Bladder of Aging Mice and Women”

28
VIRTUAL Vision Science Seminar: Thomas Ferguson (WashU Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences) – “Immune Privilege, Müller Cells, and Autophagy: A Strange Brew”


VIRTUAL Anesthesiology Research Data Blitz: Yusuke Sugasawa (WashU Anesthesiology), Nisa Ibrahim (Moron-Concepcion lab, WashU Anesthesiology)


CANCELLED – Plastic Surgery Research Seminar

29
VIRTUAL Systems Journal Club: Charles Holmes (Snyder lab, WashU Dept. of Neuroscience) – “Neurons in FEF Keep Track of Items That Have Been Previously Fixated in Free Viewing Visual Search”


Thesis Defense: Elizabeth Mueller (Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis Program) – “Plasticity ensures robust cell wall metabolism in bacteria”

30
31123456
View Interactive Version

More about the ONR Calendar…

  • A weekly email summary is delivered each Sunday.  Not on the list?  Contact us!
  • Use ‘Categories’ to filter the events displayed.
  • To view the calendar in list form, choose the Agenda view in the dark gray bar above the calendar.
  • Don’t see your event?  Send details to the ONR.