See below for a general schedule of seminars, journal clubs, and other weekly and monthly events.

Click on the name of the event for additional information and full schedules.

Individual events are listed on the ONR Calendar.

Mondays

Events time location frequency faculty coordinator admin coord/contact
Autism Seminars  4:30p McDonnell Sciences 928 monthly Azad Bonni
John Constantino
Daniel Gray
Biology Seminars  4:00p Rebstock 322 weekly    
Cardiac Bioelectricity and Arrhythmia Center (CBAC) Seminars  4:30p Whitaker Hall 218 / Brauer Hall 012 weekly   cbac@wustl.edu
Channels & Excitability Journal Club  1:00p  BJC-IH 9AB weekly Colin Nichols Paula Reynolds
Issues in Aging Seminars 12:00p varies monthly    
Developmental Biology Seminars 12:00p Needleman Library weekly Andrew Yoo Kati Riebold 
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminars 12:00p Holden Auditorium weekly John Cirrito Cindy Lawrence
Hope Center – PI Chalk Talk 12:00p BJC-IH 9AB Select Mondays Chris Weihl Jan Konrad
Immunology Program Research Seminars  4:15p Connor Auditorium weekly    
Psychological & Brain Sciences Department Colloquium  4:00p Wilson 214 Varies    

Tuesdays

Events time location frequency faculty coordinator admin coord/contact
Anesthesiology Research Seminars  4:00p CSRB-North Tower Addition 401 weekly   Amber Spies
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics (BMB) Seminars 10:30a McDonnell Sciences 264 weekly   Melissa Torres
Biophysical Evenings  5:30p Erlanger or Holden Auditorium monthly   Jayma Mikes
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminars  3:00p McDonnell Science 426  weekly   Amanda Hedrich
Center for Biological Systems Engineering (CBSE) Seminars 12:00p Brauer Hall 12 weekly Rohit Pappu Rohit Pappu
Hope Center Neurogenetics and Transcriptomics Group  8:30a BJC Institute of Health 9AB monthly (2nd) Christina Gurnett Jan Konrad
Knight ADRC Seminars 12:00p East Pavilion Auditorium weekly John Morris Jennifer Phillips
Psychological & Brain Sciences Clinical Science Seminars  4:00p Psychology 216 weekly    
Psychiatry Grand Rounds  9:00a Clopton Auditorium weekly Charles Zorumski, Gene Rubin Nichole Hernandez
Regenerative, Aging and Development (RAD) Journal Club  9:00a Needleman Library weekly Angela Bowman Kati Riebold

Wednesdays

Events time location frequency faculty coordinator admin coord/contact
CNND Basic Science Meetings 9:00a Choi Conf. Rm, McMillan monthly
(1st/3rd)
Robyn Klein Debra Warren
Development and Regenerative Biology/Cell-Cell Interactions in Cancer Research Forum 12:00p Needleman Library weekly David Ornitz,
Josh Rubin
Kati Riebold
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group  1:00p Biotech 228 2017/18
ON HOLD
monthly
(1st)
Valeria Cavalli Jan Konrad
Hope Center Neurodegeneration Group  8:30a BJC-IH 9AB monthly (2nd) Chris Weihl Jan Konrad
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group  4:00p McMillan 5th Floor Conf Rm monthly (1st) Albert Kim, Fumihiko Urano Gretchen Blow,
Jan Konrad
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group  4:00p BJC-IH 9AB monthly (3rd) Andria Ford,
Jin-Moo Lee
Jan Konrad
Department of Neuroscience Seminars 12:00p McDonnell Sciences 928 weekly Martha Bagnall Debbie Pfeiffer
Psychiatry Research Seminars 11:30a Cori Auditorium weekly Charles Zorumski,
Gene Rubin
Nichole Hernandez
Psychological & Brain Sciences Aging/Development Brown Bag 12:00p Psychology 215 varies    
Psychological & Brain Sciences Behavior, Brain and Cognition  4:00p Psychology 216 weekly    

Thursdays

Events time location frequency faculty coordinator admin coord/contact
Biomedical Engineering (BME) Seminars 10:10a Whitaker Hall 218 weekly Lori Setton Karen Teasdale
Genetics Seminars  12:00p Cori Auditorium  weekly Joseph Dougherty Linda Lobos
Hope Center Lysosome Processing & Transport Group  3:00p BJC-IH 9AB bi-monthly (3rd) Bruno Benitez  Jan Konrad
Journal club for Experimentation and Developments in Imaging (JEDI)  4:00p Couch B117 monthly  (4th) James Fitzpatrick, Tim Holy, Ed Han, Rebecca Callahan Rebecca Callahan
Vision Science Seminars  4:00p McMillan 725  weekly Shiming Chen Laura Barrett

Fridays

Events time location frequency faculty coordinator admin coord/contact
CNND Clinical Neuroinfectious Diseases Interest Group  3:00p MPRB 7th Floor Conf Rm monthly
(1st)
Robyn Klein Debra Warren
Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club  3:30p BJC-IH 9AB  monthly (1st) Dmitri Nusinow, Paul Taghert Jan Konrad
Neurology Grand Rounds  7:45a Connor Auditorium weekly Beau Ances Christine McIntosh
NIAC Neuroimaging Seminars  1:30p East Bldg 2311 monthly (2nd) Dan Marcus  
Psychological & Brain Sciences Social & Personality Brown Bags  1:00p Psychology 215 weekly    
Synapse Journal Club 10:00a  Biotech 129 Every other Friday Steve Mennerick, Peter Lukasiewicz Geraldine Kress