See below for a general schedule of seminars, journal clubs, and other weekly and monthly events

Click on the name of the event for additional information and full schedules.

Individual events are listed on the ONR Calendar.

Mondays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Biology Seminars 4:00pRebstock 322weekly Amanda Zinke
Cardiac Bioelectricity and Arrhythmia Center (CBAC) Seminars 4:30pWhitaker Hall 218weeklyYoram Rudycbac@wustl.edu
Ion Channels Journal Club 1:00p BJC-IH 9ABweeklyColin NicholsPaula Reynolds
Issues in Aging Seminars12:00pvariesmonthly  
Developmental Biology Seminars12:00pNeedleman Library/ZoomweeklyMayssa Mokalled, Tony TsaiKati Riebold
Hope Center/Neurology Monday Noon Seminars12:00pZoom conferenceweeklyJohn CirritoHope Center
IDDRC Seminars 4:00pMcDonnell Sciences 928/ZoommonthlyJohn Constantino,
Linda Richards
Anna Abbacchi
Immunology Program Research Seminars 4:15pConnor Auditoriumweekly Melanie Relich
Psychological & Brain Sciences Department Colloquium 4:00pWilson 214Varies  
Rapid Antidepressants Journal Club 4:00pCouch 2nd fl. conference room/ZoommonthlyJoshua Siegel 

Tuesdays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Anesthesiology Research Seminars 4:00pEPNEC Seminar Room A/Zoomweekly Amber Spies
Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics (BMB) Seminars10:30aMcDonnell Sciences 264/Zoomweekly Melissa Torres
Computational Neuroscience Club 4:00p monthly (1st)Geoffrey Goodhill 
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group 4:00pNeedleman Librarymonthly (1st)Valeria CavalliHope Center
Biophysical Evenings 5:30pHolden Auditoriummonthly Jayma Mikes
Cell Biology & Physiology Seminars 3:00pMcDonnell Science 426 weekly Terese Hall
Imaging Interest Group (IIG) 11:00aSomers Hall 412 (Danforth Campus)most Tuesdays
(check calendar)
Jonathan Peelle 
Knight ADRC Seminars12:00pZoom conferenceweeklyJohn MorrisMarissa Streitz
Psychological & Brain Sciences Clinical Science Seminars 4:00pSomers Family Hall 216Monthly  
Psychiatry Grand Rounds 9:00aMoore Auditorium/ZoomweeklyNuri FarberCindy Hartwig

Wednesdays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
CNND Basic Science Meetings9:00aZoom conferencemonthly
(1st/3rd)
Xiaoying Chen
CRM Human Stem Cell Differentiation and Reprogramming WIP3:30pZoom conferencemonthly
(3rd)
Erica Scheller 
Developmental Neuroimaging9:00aZoom conferenceweekly Ashley Nielsen
Hope Center Protein
Aggregation & Neurodegeneration Group
 8:30aBJC-IH 9AB/Zoommonthly (2nd)Jason UlrichHope Center
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group 12:00pZoom conferencemonthly (1st)Hiroko Yano,
Albert Kim, Fumihiko Urano
Hope Center
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group 4:00pZoom conferencemonthly (3rd)Andria Ford,
Jin-Moo Lee
Hope Center
Microbiome Working Group 1:00pZoom conferencemonthly (3rd)Larissa Thackray 
Department of Neuroscience Seminars12:00pMoore Auditorium/ZoomweeklyMartha BagnallMaria Simkeviciute
Neuroimaging in Health and Disease 12:00pNIL Conference Room 2311weekly Christine Pulizos
Psychiatry Research Seminars11:00aRenard 2nd floor conference room/ZoomweeklyNuri FarberCindy Hartwig
Psychological & Brain Sciences Aging/Development Brown Bag12:00pSomers Family Hall 215weekly  
Psychological & Brain Sciences Behavior, Brain and Cognition 4:00pSomers Family Hall 216weekly  
Regeneration, Aging, and Development (RAD) Research Forum 12:00pNeedleman LibraryweeklyDavid Ornitz, Erica SchellerKati Riebold

Thursdays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Behavior Special Topics (BeST) Meetings2:00pCouch 5001B/ Zoomevery 4 weeksSusan Maloney 
Behavior Journal Club2:00pCouch 6001B/Zoomevery 4 weeksSusan Maloney 
BIG Center Seminars4:00pConnor Auditoriumbi-weekly Nora Abduljawad, Travis Tabor
BIG Center WiP4:00pConnor Auditoriumbi-weekly Nora Abduljawad, Travis Tabor
Biomedical Engineering (BME) Seminars10:00aWhitaker Hall 218weeklyLori SettonKaren Teasdale
Genetics Seminars12:00pConnor Auditorium weeklyJoseph DoughertyDebbie Pfeiffer
Growing Up In Science 4:00pMcDonnell Sciences 928Monthly (1st) Julia Pai
Hope Center Lysosome Processing & Transport Group 3:00pBJC-IH 9AB/Zoommonthly
(3rd)
Celeste KarchHope Center
Vision Science Seminars 10:00aMcMillan 725/Zoom weeklyShiming ChenTracie Hughes

Fridays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club 3:30pBJC-IH 9AB/Zoommonthly (2nd)Erik Herzog, Dmitri Nusinow, Paul TaghertHope Center
Hope Center Lipid Metabolism Group 2:30pZoom conference monthly (2nd)Anil CashikarHope Center
Hope Center Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics Group 1:00pCouch 6001B/Zoommonthly (1st)Carlos Cruchaga, Gabriel HallerHope Center
Neurology Grand Rounds 7:45aConnor Auditorium/ZoomweeklyBeau AncesChristine McIntosh
Psychological & Brain Sciences Social & Personality Brown Bags 1:00pSomers Family Hall 215weekly  
Psychology Graduate Student Brown Bag 12:00pSomers Family Hall 215weekly  
Synapse Journal Club10:00a Biotech 330Every other FridaySteve Mennerick, Geraldine Kress 
Systems Journal Club12:00pMcDonnell Sciences 455weeklyPablo Blazquez, Dan Moran, Ilya Monosov, Camillo Padoa-Schioppa, Larry Snyder 
WUNIC Lectures1:30pNIL Conference Room 2311/Zoom2nd FridayJanine Bijsterbosch