Data blitz meetings of MIND: Microbiome, Immunology, Neuroscience Discussions

Are you interested to attend to our new multidisciplinary data blitz discussions? MIND meetings will be centered around the intersection of the gut microbiome, immunology, and the brain. The goal is to create an environment where new ideas and projects are shared in their early infancy to complement larger more established work-in-progress forums at WashU.

These monthly discussions center around short data blitz presentations (15 mins presentations of new proposals or new preliminary data).

Motivated graduate students, postdocs and faculty members are welcome to participate!

When: 2:00p, 3rd Wednesday of the month
Where: McDonnell Pediatric Research Building 8108, 8th Floor (Snacks provided!)
Organizers: Marta Celorrio-Navarro (WashU Pediatrics), Stuart Friess (WashU Pediatrics) and Jasmin Herz (WashU Pathology & Immunology)

Note individual events are listed on the ONR Calendar.

2024 Spring Schedule

January 17, 2024

Gwendalyn Randolph (WashU Pathology & Immunology) “Intestinal origins of HDL, role as a microbial lipid carrier and role in cerebral vascular health”

Ashley Steed (WashU Pediatrics) “TBA”

February 21, 2024

Drew Schwartz (WashU Pediatrics) “Death is associated with microbiome-antibiotic combinations in a gnotobiotic mouse model of the NICU”

Jessica Tung (Schwartz lab, WashU Pediatrics) “Maternal vaccination as a strategic intervention against pathogenic gut colonization by Klebsiella pneumoniae in preterm neonates”

March 20, 2024

Henry Schreiber (Hultgren lab, WashU Molecular Microbiology) “The comorbid multiple sclerosis and susceptibility to urinary tract infections”

Wangchao Xu (Kipnis lab, WashU Pathology & Immunology)

April 17, 2024

Hana Janova (Diamond lab, WashU Medicine)

Gregory Wu (WashU Neurology) “Transcriptional profiling of CSF to interrogate immune mechanisms of CNS diseases”

May 22, 2024

Yohei Komaru (Herrlich lab, WashU Medicine)

Claudia Han (WashU Pathology & Immunology)

2023 Schedule
April 19, 2023

Marta Celorrio (Friess lab, WashU Pediatrics)

May 17, 2023

Jonathan Cooper (WashU Pediatrics)
“Defining and treating enteric nervous system disease in CNS neurodegenerative disorders”

Kirill Shumilov (Friess lab, WashU Pediatrics)
“The Gut Microbiota Modulate Oligodendrogenesis and Remyelination after Traumatic Brain Injury”

June 21, 2023

Maria Garia-Bonilla (Limbrick lab, WashU Neurosurgery)
“Cerebrospinal fluid-based extracellular vesicle signalling and related T-cell activation mediate the pathogenesis of posthemorrhagic hydrocephalus”

Keigo Takahashi (Cooper lab, WashU Pediatrics)
“Defining the contribution of GABAergic interneurons and glia to epileptogenesis in neurodegenerative lysosomal storage disorders”

July 19, 2023

Gautam Anand (Steed lab, WashU Pediatrics)
“Aromatic amino acid metabolites alter interferon signaling and influenza pathogenesis”

Regina Clemens (WashU Pediatrics)

August 16, 2023

CANCELLED – Rescheduled to September 20.

September 20, 2023

Ezequiel Valguarnera (Bubeck-Wardenburg lab, WashU Pediatrics)
“Antibacterial toxins from human gut bacteria engender neonatal colonization advantage”

Rene Roy (Bubeck-Wardenburg lab, WashU Pediatrics) “TBA”

October 18, 2023

Jasmin Herz (Kipnis lab, WashU Pathology & Immunology)
“Impact of the microbiota on meningeal immunity”

Wade Self (Holtzman lab, WashU Neurology)
“The role of gut microbiota after the onset of amyloidosis in transgenic mouse models”

November 15, 2023

Xiaoying Chen (Holtzman lab, WashU Neurology)
“Brain-Immune communication in Alzheimer’s Disease”

Ellen Schill (WashU Pediatrics)
“Early life antibiotic exposure impairs postnatal enteric nervous system maturation”