A compilation of interest groups, and details for their regular meetings

Mondays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Ion Channels Journal Club 1:00p BJC-IH 9ABweeklyColin NicholsPaula Reynolds
Neural Circuits Club12:00pClinical Science Research Building (CSRB) 401/ZoomMonday (2nd)Aaron Norris 
Rapid Antidepressants Journal Club3:00pCouch Building 2nd floor conference room/ZoomMonday (3rd)Joshua Siegel 

Tuesdays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Computational Neuroscience Group 4:00pmonthly (1st)Geoffrey Goodhill
Hope Center Axon Injury & Repair Group 4:00pNeedleman Librarymonthly (1st)Valeria CavalliHope Center

Wednesdays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
CNND Basic Science Meeting9:00aChoi Conf. Rm. / Zoom (McMillen)monthly
(3rd)
Michelle Potter
Developmental Neuroimaging9:00aZoom conferenceweekly Ashley Nielsen
Hope Center Protein Aggregation & Neurodegeneration Group 8:30aBJC-IH 9AB/Zoommonthly (2nd)Jason UlrichHope Center
Hope Center NeuroRestorative Therapy Group 12:00pZoom conferencemonthly (1st)Albert Kim, Fumihiko Urano, Hiroko YanoHope Center
Hope Center Neurovascular Injury & Repair Group 4:00pZoom conferencemonthly (3rd)Andria Ford,
Jin-Moo Lee
Hope Center
Microbiome Working Group 1:00pZoom conferencemonthly (3rd)Larissa Thackray 
MIND Meeting2:00pMPRB 8101monthly
(3rd)
Marta Celorrio-Navarro
Neuroimaging in Health and Disease 12:00pNIL Conference Room 2311/Zoomweekly Christine Pulizos
Psychological & Brain Sciences  Aging & Development Brown Bag 12:00pSomers Family Hall 215weekly  
Regeneration, Aging, and Development (RAD) Research Forum 12:00pNeedleman LibraryweeklyDavid Ornitz, Erica SchellerStacey Halbrook

Thursdays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Aging Club12:00pFarrell LTC 304bi-weeklyVirginia Hsu, Cecilia Lei
Behavior Special Topics (BeST) Meetings 2:00pCouch 5001B/Zoomevery 4 weeksSusan Maloney 
Behavior Journal Club2:00pCouch 6001B/Zoomevery 4 weeksSusan Maloney 
BIG Center WiP 4:00pConnor Auditoriumbi-weekly (2nd,4th) Nora Abduljawad, Travis Tabor
Glia Journal Club12:00pFLTC 205bi-weeklySabrina Clemens
Brendan Dang
Ana Morales Benitez
Growing Up In Science 4:00pMcDonnell Sciences 928monthly  Julia Pai
Hope Center Lysosome Processing & Transport Group 3:00pBJC-IH 9AB/Zoommonthly (3rd)Celeste KarchHope Center

Fridays

Eventstimelocationfrequencyfaculty coordinatoradmin coord/contact
Hope Center Clocks & Sleep Club 3:30pFarrell LTC 205/Zoommonthly (1st)Erik Herzog,
Paul Taghert
Hope Center
Hope Center Lipid Metabolism Group 2:30pZoom conferencemonthly (2nd)Anil CashikarHope Center
Hope Center Neurogenetics & Transcriptomics Group 1:00pCouch 6001B/Zoommonthly (2nd)Gabe Haller, Carlos CruchagaHope Center
Philosophy Mind Group10:00aZoomweeklyGabriel Siegel
Psychology Graduate Student Brown Bag 12:00pSomers Family Hall 215weekly  
Psychological & Brain Sciences Social & Personality Brown Bags 1:00pSomers Family Hall 215weekly  
Synapse Journal Club10:00aBiotech 330Every other FridaySteve Mennerick, Geraldine Kress 
Systems Journal Club12:00pEast McDonnell 3rd fl conf. rmweeklyDan Moran, Ilya Monosov, Camillo Padoa-SchioppaLarry Snyder