Recurring events including named lectures, symposia and retreats.

Click on links to learn more about events and hosts.

Individual events are listed on the ONR Calendar.

Fall Events

EVENT SCHEDULING HOST FACULTY COORD. ADMIN. COORD.
Berg Symposium fall (every other year) Knight ADRC John Morris Jennifer Philips
Biochemistry, Biophysics  & Structural Biology Retreat fall Biochemistry, Biohysics & Structural Biology Program   Stacia Burd
Cox Distinguished Lecture fall Computer Science & Engineering   Tammy Haney
Dodge Lecture fall Dept of Neurology Bradley Schlaggar Lori Nichols
Erlanger-Gasser Lecture fall Dept of Cell Biology & Physiology   Gloria Hoch
Gildea Lecture fall Dept of Psychiatry   Simone Jacob
Hall Lecture varies Dept of Biology   Erin Gerrity
Hartmann Lecture varies Dept of Pediatrics   Lori Nichols
Human and Statistical Genetics Retreat fall Human and Statistical Genetics Program   Jeannie Silvestrini
Immunology Retreat fall Immunology Program   Melanie Relich
Kaplan Lecture fall Dept of Psychiatry   Julie Follman
Landau Lecture fall Dept of Neurology Rob Naismith Lorraine Edrington
Lee Robins Lecture fall Dept of Psychiatry   Julie Follman
Lowry Lecture fall Dept of Developmental Biology   Kati Riebold 
Molecular Cell Biology Retreat fall Molecular Cell Biology Program   Stacy Kiel
Molecular Genetics Retreat fall Molecular Genetics & Genomics Program   Melanie Relich
Moore Lecture fall Division of Hematology & Oncology    
Neuroscience Retreat fall Office of Neuroscience Research Anneliese Schaefer Laura Williams
Plant and Microbial Biosciences Retreat fall Plant and Microbial Biosciences Program   Stacia Burd
Santiago Lecture fall Dept of Pediatrics   Lori Nichols
Seay Lecture fall Knight ADRC John Morris Myrtis Spencer
Shreffler Lecture fall Dept of Genetics, Dept of Pathology & Immunology   Julie Follman

Spring Events

EVENT SCHEDULING HOST FACULTY COORD. ADMIN. COORD.
Abelson Memorial Lecture spring Dept of Pediatrics    
Beebe Lecture spring Dept of Ophthalmology & Visual Sciences Steven Bassnett Laura Barrett
Bishop Lecture spring Dept of Neurology David Holtzman Kally Coleman
World Pediatric Stroke Association Lecture (formerly Brendon’s Smile Lecture) spring Dept of Neurology, Dept of Pediatrics Brad Schlaggar Lori Nichols
CCSN Annual Lecture spring  CCSN Deanna Barch Laura Williams
Coxe Lecture spring Dept of Neurosurgery TS Park Mary Amann
Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology Retreat spring Developmental, Regenerative and Stem Cell Biology Program   Sally Vogt
Eli Robins Lecture spring Dept of Psychiatry   Julie Follman
Friedman Conference on Aging spring Friedman Center for Aging Nancy Morrow-Howell Stephanie Herbers
Freund Lecture spring Siteman Cancer Center    
Goldring Lecture spring  Dept of Neurology  Ed Hogan Donna Theiss
Guze Symposium on Alcoholism spring Dept of PsychiatryMidwest Alcoholism Research Center   Debra Hughes
Hamburger Lecture spring  Dept of Biology Ian Duncan  Erin Gerrity
Historia Medica Lecture spring Center for History of Medicine Robert Feibel Debra Deiermann
Hope Center Retreat spring Hope Center for Neurological Disorders Carlos Cruchaga,  Celeste Karch Jan Konrad
IDDRC Symposium spring IDDRC   Donna Wegner
Kipnis Lecture spring Dept of Developmental Biology   Toni Hill
Kornfeld Lecture spring Division of Hematology & Oncology    
Korsmeyer Lecture spring Siteman Cancer Center   Lori Mizell
Koster Lecture spring  CIMED Colin Nichols Paula Reynolds
Levy Lecture spring  Dept of Neurology Beau Ances Christine McIntosh
Markey Retreat spring Lucille P. Markey Special Emphasis Pathyway in Human Pathobiology   Jeanne Silvestrini
Microbiology Retreat spring Molecular Microbiology and Microbial Pathogenesis Retreat   Jeanne Silvestrini
MO Valley Child Neurology Colloquium spring  Dept of Neurology Bradley Schlaggar Lori Nichols
MSTP Retreat spring Medical Scientist Training Program (MSTP)   Christy Durbin
Neurofibromatosis Symposium spring Neurofibromatosis Center David Gutmann Kirsten Brouillet
O’Leary Competition spring McDonnell Center for Systems Neuroscience, McDonnell Center for Cellular & Molecular Neurobiology Chris Weihl Shonda Cunningham
Rose Lecture spring Program in Physical Therapy    
Sansone Lecture spring  Dept of Psychiatry C. Robert Cloninger Kate Money
Stephen Lecture spring Dept of Anesthesiology   Sue Kinder
Terry Lecture spring Dept of Neuroscience Azad Bonni  
Tolmach Symposium spring Dept of Radiation Oncology    
Trotter Lecture varies Dept of Neuroscience Azad Bonni  
Varner Lecture spring Dept of Biology   Erin Gerrity
Yin Lecture spring Dept of Biomedical Engineering  Lori Setton Karen Teasdale